1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A chef works in a restaurant…

"A chef works in a restaurant."

Translation:Bidh còcaire ag obair ann an taigh-bìdh.

February 22, 2020

5 Comments


Trish512663

Why bidh and not tha?


bcork99

is there another way to translate this ?


tj4234

It can also be translated as "a chef will be working in a restaurant."

You'd be able to tell the difference through context. The future tense is often used for expressing habit.


Milnrowmart

What would "tha còcaire ag obair ann an taigh-bìdh" mean? If anything of course.


1e7nx0WG

Perhaps, "A chef is working in a restaurant" or "There is a chef working in a restaurant."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.