"Come on Tuesday, if it is possible."

Translation:Venga el martes, si es posible.

5 years ago

5 Comments


xobxela
xobxela

Wouldn't it be possible to use "si sea posible" here?

5 years ago

smallfrog

The present subjunctive is never used with "si." http://www.indiana.edu/~spangram/VERBFORMS/s-i-si.htm

5 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

If you changed it to "Come on Tuesday, when it is possible" then could you use cuando sea posible? There is another sentence on Duolingo that talks about "when you have time" that gives cuando tengas tiempo as the translation, so I'm curious.

4 years ago

blackbirdfly

venga VS ven ??

5 years ago

jjkemp

"Venga" is used as 1st person & 3rd person Subjunctive Present Tense.

"Venga" is also used as an Afirmative Imperative referring to: él/ella/usted.

"Ven" is only used in the Imperative. "Ven" is an Afirmative Imperative....

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/venir

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.