1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An toil leat fhèin biadh spì…

"An toil leat fhèin biadh spìosrach?"

Translation:Do you yourself like spicy food?

February 22, 2020

8 Comments


Marie210662

Would it be acceptable here to translate as 'Do you like spicy food yourself?'


Peter52788

It didnt like do you like yourself spicey food. I probably should have thought about the word order more. Just in case i was liking myself and not the spicey food. Still a little harsh :)


Mairead445650

Why is "Do you like spicy food yourself" marked as incorrect?


ArijanZostravski

Is it necessary to use word 'fhèin' in this sentence?


AlanS181824

It's there for emphasis.

'An toil leat biadh spíosrach?' would still mean 'do you like spicey food?'

As my old Gaeilge teacher would say it turns this sentence from a green apple into a nice juicy red apple!

Please correct me if I'm wrong mods, but wouldn't 'an toil leatsa biadh spíosrach?' give the same emphatic meaning that 'fhèin' would?


MuttleyMut

It accepted "do you like spicy food" for me which means Fhèin wasnt needed. I guess jts meant to emphasize the subject more .

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.