1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an Ruis cho mòr."

"Tha an Ruis cho mòr."

Translation:Russia is so big.

February 22, 2020

3 Comments


balrogboogie

why is it "an Ruis" instead of just "Ruis?"


DaibhidhR

The rule usually given is that countries in Europe except Scotland, Ireland and England take the article. But Scotland and Ireland do sometimes, especially in the genitive. In addition, anywhere that takes the article in English usually does as well in Gaelic

Na Stàitean Aonaichte Aimeireaga 'The Unites States of America'
Na h-Iomaratan Arabach Aonaichte 'The United Arab Emirates'


tj4234

Most countries, bar a couple, are definite. That is they translate to English as "the Russia", or "the France", or "the Germany". Etc.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.