"We never tell him that we love him."

Translation:Nós nunca dizemos a ele que nós o amamos.

May 1, 2013

12 Comments


saschambaer

I keep forgetting that "pra" is not a correct word -.-. Also, we haven't learned the concept with "o" yet, as far as I know. I'll report that.

February 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's a flaw in this course, they keep testing us on things they haven't taught us yet.

March 18, 2014

petee0518

Duolingo never really "teaches" anything. We learn from experience, trial and error, etc. The best way to learn a bit more peculiar things like this sentence is in the discussions. Usually, Duo will accept more literal translations for these kinds of sentences though ("...que nós amamos ele" is probably ok here)

May 15, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

There are ways of making the process less pointlessly frustrating though, such as introducing new words in Portuguese first, and giving correct hints for them. But I guess the question order is randomly generated.

May 15, 2014

frost0fractal

Where is the reflection back on him here? I would want to translate that to, "We never say to him that we love". I would expect it to end with what we love, so "Nós nunca dizemos a ele que nós o amamos ele"

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Nós O amamos = nós amamos ele = we love him. Just take a look: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/text/pronouns.htm#Direct Object Pronouns -- see direct/indirect object pronouns

May 1, 2013

mi2lindonow

Seems like this website no longer exists

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

:( but i found the new link for he same website:http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language.php?cid=2&id=36#Direct Object Pronouns =)

July 30, 2013

selmanyasir

"nós nunca o contamos que nós o amamos" why is my answer wrong? why does it have to be "lhe contamos"

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Because contar is an indirect verb (requires a preposition) so it requires an indirect pronoun. Try the link above too see more information about it. =)

February 20, 2014

kevinoffflo

Is "nós nunca lhe falamos" a thing?! I wrote "nós nunca o falamos" and it wasn't right...

March 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wrote nos nunca dizemos a ele que nos amamos a ele. Does that make sense? I think it's easier to use o instead but as I said before, we haven't done o = him yet.

March 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.