"My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do."

Translation:Meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu durmo.

May 1, 2013

5 Comments


frost0fractal

Question... the end translates to "but I sleep"... in English we use "do" as a reference to us taking the previously mentioned action. Do we have to actually state that action in Portuguese? (but I sleep) "mas eu durmo" as opposed to saying (but I do) "mas eu faço"

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

This kind of sentence cant be taken literally. As in English you use 'do' in place to the previoualy mentioned verb, in Poetuguese we have to use the verb again, if we think thats necessary. 'Fazer' (do) would be understandable, but not very used. Another way would be: "meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu SIM". its a very common way to say that

May 1, 2013

LawrenceEric

can I use 'jamais' instead of 'nunca' like they use it in French, and not have to memorize a new word?

February 21, 2014

marigoods

You can. But Nunca is more usual

March 1, 2014

DavidRosen2

Mas eu sim?

August 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.