1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My husband never sleeps on t…

"My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do."

Translation:Meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu durmo.

May 1, 2013

5 Comments


frozen3v0lution

Question... the end translates to "but I sleep"... in English we use "do" as a reference to us taking the previously mentioned action. Do we have to actually state that action in Portuguese? (but I sleep) "mas eu durmo" as opposed to saying (but I do) "mas eu faço"


Paulenrique

This kind of sentence cant be taken literally. As in English you use 'do' in place to the previoualy mentioned verb, in Poetuguese we have to use the verb again, if we think thats necessary. 'Fazer' (do) would be understandable, but not very used. Another way would be: "meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu SIM". its a very common way to say that


LawrenceEric

can I use 'jamais' instead of 'nunca' like they use it in French, and not have to memorize a new word?


marigoods

You can. But Nunca is more usual

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.