"Ele é meu irmão mais novo."

Translation:He is my younger brother.

May 1, 2013

15 Comments


frost0fractal

Certainly "He is my newest brother" means the same thing, and in my opinion even translates more directly.

May 1, 2013

inshadeone

A brother isn't an item just brought from a shop though ;). On a serious note though - no, it sounds very weird to say "newest brother" in English. You can say "newborn brother" if you just had one born into the family, but within some days it would change to younger (correct for this exercise's sentence) or youngest. The only context you might use "newest brother" (besides it being a bit of a joke about a newly born brother) in could be if you acquire one through adoption into the family and it's not the first time this happens. The first time you could conceivably say "he is my new brother", and for any consequitive brother you can then say "the newest".

February 15, 2015

Danmoller

Adding....

The expression "irmão mais novo" does mean "younger brother".

If you want to say the weird "newest brother" (as if you're getting a lot of brothers and this is the your latest "achievement"), then you'd say "o meu mais novo irmão".

June 22, 2018

robbence

I could see the more literal translation (newest) being used in more modern family structures (adoption, remarriages). Seems like it should be accepted, with a note that the alternative translation is "youngest".

March 23, 2015

anubina

Why say novo when you can say jovem? Annoying

February 18, 2014

Danmoller

The expression "meu irmão mais jovem" is weird. It's not wrong, but it's weird.

June 22, 2018

kitsune1977

I really don't know...but we also use "velho": "ele é meu irmão mais velho/novo". And we use it normally...

November 7, 2015

pietvo

Do they really use "novo" instead of "jovem"?

February 21, 2014

kitsune1977

Yes. Always.

November 7, 2015

iziki010

"He is my youngest brother" would be more accurate

June 26, 2013

frost0fractal

Looking back at this now, it would seem that because "mais" means more and not "most" that "younger" would work better than "youngest"

June 26, 2013

Danmoller

Both are correct.

  • Mais novo = younger
  • O mais novo = youngest

Now, since you have "o irmão" (defined by "meu"), the distinction gets a little blurry. But "younger" is indeed the best option.

June 22, 2018

ivano.elia

I clearly hear the "o" before the meu

March 15, 2014

TKey718

I thought it was, "He is my much younger brother." Is that possible?

October 3, 2014

Danmoller

"Muito mais novo".

Your sentence has an additional word.

June 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.