1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é meu irmão mais novo."

"Ele é meu irmão mais novo."

Translation:He is my younger brother.

May 1, 2013

17 Comments


frozen3v0lution

Certainly "He is my newest brother" means the same thing, and in my opinion even translates more directly.


inshadeone

A brother isn't an item just brought from a shop though ;). On a serious note though - no, it sounds very weird to say "newest brother" in English. You can say "newborn brother" if you just had one born into the family, but within some days it would change to younger (correct for this exercise's sentence) or youngest. The only context you might use "newest brother" (besides it being a bit of a joke about a newly born brother) in could be if you acquire one through adoption into the family and it's not the first time this happens. The first time you could conceivably say "he is my new brother", and for any consequitive brother you can then say "the newest".


Danmoller

Adding....

The expression "irmão mais novo" does mean "younger brother".

If you want to say the weird "newest brother" (as if you're getting a lot of brothers and this is the your latest "achievement"), then you'd say "o meu mais novo irmão".


WaynK8

Because Duo sometimes gives non-sensical sentences, I went with the flow and wrote "newest brother". Thanks for the clarification.


robbence

I could see the more literal translation (newest) being used in more modern family structures (adoption, remarriages). Seems like it should be accepted, with a note that the alternative translation is "youngest".


anubina

Why say novo when you can say jovem? Annoying


Danmoller

The expression "meu irmão mais jovem" is weird. It's not wrong, but it's weird.


kitsune1977

I really don't know...but we also use "velho": "ele é meu irmão mais velho/novo". And we use it normally...


pietvo

Do they really use "novo" instead of "jovem"?


ivano.elia

I clearly hear the "o" before the meu


iziki010

"He is my youngest brother" would be more accurate


frozen3v0lution

Looking back at this now, it would seem that because "mais" means more and not "most" that "younger" would work better than "youngest"


Danmoller

Both are correct.

  • Mais novo = younger
  • O mais novo = youngest

Now, since you have "o irmão" (defined by "meu"), the distinction gets a little blurry. But "younger" is indeed the best option.


TKey718

I thought it was, "He is my much younger brother." Is that possible?


Danmoller

"Muito mais novo".

Your sentence has an additional word.


terminalmage

How do you distinguish between younger and youngest brother?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.