"Eles trabalham de terça a quinta."

Translation:They work from Tuesday to Thursday.

May 1, 2013

36 Comments


Super-Svensk

Why is feira omitted here?

February 10, 2015

isr10

We (brazillians) usually don't say "feira". Like pfeil said: "It's easier and faster."

July 31, 2015

pfeil

It's easier and faster.

June 14, 2015

r0ventura

I want that work!!

June 8, 2015

GrethelJar1

So, we can say terça- feira or just terça for example?

March 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

March 25, 2014

DingoELGringo

Wouldn't a real English speaker say Tuesday through Thursday? I taught English for 22 years and that is what I'd say.

September 5, 2015

Ruth765x

That's quite American. English would say 'to' or maybe ' till'.

January 13, 2017

Lasairiona

Shouldn't 'till' be accepted as well?

September 30, 2013

Asgador

It should, but it isn't. That doesn't make any sense!

October 15, 2013

manofsnow

Till is actually where a restaurant stores their money or a type of dirt. It hasn't been used enough in formal writing to be correct and accepted yet. It's just an informal version of "until".

August 23, 2015

Raymond704692

In defence of "Till", it's a widely used English word - especially in Scotland and the North. Used since the 12th century it derives from Old Norse and is often confused with the contraction of until ('til) as it has pretty much the same meaning. My understanding is that it precedes "until" in English usage. I'd hate to think that we couldn't use it.

January 15, 2016

Scutigera

Er, no.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/till

Till and until are both old in the language and are interchangeable as both prepositions and conjunctions: It rained till (or until) nearly midnight. The savannah remained brown and lifeless until (or till) the rains began. Till is not a shortened form of until.

I have used it all my life.

And it would seem my previous lives too:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/should-you-use-until-or-till-or-til

Till has been in use in English since the 9th century; the earliest sense of the word was the same as the preposition to. It has been used as a conjunction meaning "until" since the 12th century [almost as long as Portugal has been around as a country]. Until has been in use as both a preposition and a conjunction for almost as long. Both of these words are acceptable; you may send a text to your misbehaving child stating either “U R grounded till 4ever” or “U R grounded until 4ever.”

April 8, 2017

nazsmith

I think they stick to accepted words. "Till" is not a real word in that sense. Maybe they'd accept "until"?

October 21, 2014

Scutigera

Why would you think "Till" is not a real word? It has been around longer than "until" has and both have been in use since the 12th century (some 900 years).

April 8, 2017

mk0

I still find it hard to distinguish "Eles" and "Elas" due to the audio quality. Same for the singular forms. If I spell it myself I can make it sound different.

October 12, 2013

niagy

Just to make sure I understand... you dont have to use feira for days (ex: terca-feira, sexta-feira, etc)? Feira means fair right? So why is it sometimes added to the days of the week?

February 10, 2015

pfeil

Feira is fair. It's easier and faster not to say feira every time, but the proper way would be to say the complete sentence: second-fair, third-fair, fourth-fair....
Note: Third means terça when it's a fraction, but terceira if it's an ordinal. So it should be terceira-feira, but - maybe because of the weirdness of saying tercEIRA-fEIRA - it was reduced to terça-feira.

June 14, 2015

saniac

Why isn't "until Thursday" ok here?

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

As they prefer more literal translations, 'até' would be a closer translation to 'until'

May 1, 2013

GusPen

shouldn't Tuesdays to thursdays be accepted?

February 10, 2014

sbana

That's what I'm trying to figure out.

March 25, 2014

MattBenet

Not necessarily. They work Tuesday to Thursday has a different meaning. Perhaps they usually work Wednesday to Sunday, but this week they're working Tuesday to Thursday. Therefore, they don't work Tuesdays to Thursdays

February 15, 2015

SchWinDlaR

How would you say "they work from the second to the fifth" (of the month)? Would the person think you were saying Monday through Thursday?

December 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eles trabalham do segundo ao quinto (mês)" (since "mês" is a masculine word).

December 29, 2016

sbana

I wrote tuesdays and thursdays (in plural). Is it me or is this phrase in the infinitive form? It does not specify one particular week or one particular tuesday or thursday.

March 25, 2014

Coayuco

The use of "de" (from) and "a" (to) indicates that it covers the period from one day to the other, including the days in between.

June 22, 2014

sbana

Still, that doesn't indicate which tuesday or thursday. They might work this Tuesday and Thursday as well as the next.

June 22, 2014

Euneve

Me too. Why is "tuesdays and thursdays" not possible?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

try reporting.

March 28, 2014

sbana

Way ahead of you.

March 29, 2014

reeanynany

Are there no rules on capitalization in portuguese? Are days of the week as well as months not supposed to be capitalized?

January 24, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

There are rules on capitalization, but you should not use upper case for the days of the week and the months of the year.

December 1, 2016

Aden.os

Why "Monday" is "segunda" and not "primeira" ?

October 29, 2016

Scutigera

Because when the new system of days was set up in Braga, Portugal it was related to Easter Week (Semana Santa) and prima referred to Palm Sunday. Prima was the first day of rest (feira = no working) during Holy Week. Domingo was Easter Sunday.

Sábado comes from Sabbath which came from Jewish tradition of worship on Saturday so was considered the end of the week; hence why Sunday is considered the first day of the week, but also in Christian circles Sunday is also considered the 8th day (or day of resurrection) which is of course tied to Easter Sunday.

June 4, 2017

VikingBoat

Because Domingo is the first day of the week.

December 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.