"Seo bròg."

Translation:This is a shoe.

February 22, 2020

18 Comments


Mariesflying.

Sounded like 'Seall, bròg' to me. So similar so got it wrong.


JD.Hogan-Davies

My Appalachian grandmother (maiden name was McFalls - I think her family came over from the Ulster area) and grandfather (Brown - his g-g-g grandfather came from the Edinburgh area) called shoes "brogans." The emphasis was on the GANS part in their accent. I don't know how many times my grandmother came after me to take off my "brogans" because I was tracking mud through her kitchen.


FTM_VIII_10x3

Seo and seall are too close.


PhilipBarr608206

The recorded voice used for "Seo" is the exact recording used for "Seall" here.


PhilipBarr608206

Just listened again - the answer is incorrect to the recorded voice used


JohanaSchw

Could you remind if "This shoe here " would need just the definite article? tha mi nuadh -duilich.


tj4234

Yes.

Am bròg seo


JohanaSchw

Ceart gu leo'r.


Dubnowalos

No, bròg is feminine: a' bhròg seo.


Gizmos69

Why is Seo bròg "this is a shoe" and not just "this shoe". I would have thought Tha seo bròg would be this is a shoe. Thanks!


DenverKnox1

As far as I can tell, "Seo" can be used as "This is" or "This"


MelliSophie

When I wrote "this shoe" it was marked as wrong.. if it can not be translated like this, then how would you say it? With the definite article?


SarahMcKay15

If Seo bròg= This is A shoe, would "These are shoes" be a different sentence? The translation for 'bròg' translated it as "shoes".


Gizmos69

The plural for shoe is brògan so I would think that sentence will be Seo brogan for these are shoes.


SarahMcKay15

Thank you! Yeah, the translation looked like it meant shoes but I got it wrong. I haven't reached suffixes for this word yet. Perhaps I can start digging it up ahead of the lessons because it's annoying me to only talk about one shoe

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.