1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an t-slige ghorm"

"an t-slige ghorm"

Translation:the blue shell

February 22, 2020

5 Comments


Liz910042

So the s sound is dropped here? Is this a common pattern please?


silmeth

It’s an exceptional lenition pattern after the article.

Basically in Old Irish the article was actually in, ind, int (from older forms *sinda) and it caused the regular lenition of s, so let’s take the word for eye, in modern Gaelic sùil (fem.), in Old Irish súil, with the article it used to be int ṡúil pronounced /int huːl’/, but the h was weak so it disappeared, the int ṡúil becoming pronounced /intuːl’/.

Before other consonants the d, t disappeared, the article becoming an, and the t that remained before words with s- was re-analyzed as a mutation of the s- itself /ən tuːl’/ and started to be written as such: an t-sùil (or an tsúil in Irish).

That’s also the reason for t- appearing before masculine nouns starting with a vowel (eg. an t-athair).


I2cGAc67

I am hearing something like "an leeky" or "an leekuh" here, with this interesting speaker. No "t" and no "s" -- just" lige." From what part of Scotland is this dialect? And thank you for the telling us about Old Irish and lenition. Very interesting.


CorthaMae

How do you hear "the shell"? an treeku is how I hear it, but I have only correctly answered a question with it one time.


gndrmbs

Someone's been playing Mario Kart ;)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.