Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to be constant."

Translation:Ustedes tienen que ser constante.

5 years ago

3 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

"Ustedes tienen" is plural, but "que ser constante" is singular. I would have expected "Ustedes tienen que ser constantes."

5 years ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

Why the "que"?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

It is in the combination. "tener que + verb" = to have to + verb.

5 years ago