"She touches my clothes."

Translation:Ela toca minhas roupas.

May 1, 2013

12 Comments


DavidHanni

Clothes is roupa in other answers, so why is it all of a sudden plural here?

January 31, 2014

GScottOliver

From different exercises and discussions, I have gathered that roupas (pl.) is a bunch of clothes in general, like what's hanging in your closet, and roupa (s.) is one set of clothes that you would wear. That's why we need roupa limpa, clean clothes to wear, but she is touching minhas roupas na minha mala.

September 26, 2017

kcmurphy

What is wrong with "ela toca a minha roupa"?

July 16, 2013

RomaRRio

clothes - it's plural

September 8, 2013

Mesmorino

It wouldn't accept "as minhas roupas" either

November 7, 2013

JCMcGee

You but the word clothes is kinda irregilar...in that my clothes = minha roupa....well, that's what we were taught last sentence.

April 24, 2014

riodemuelheim

when do i need "toca + em"?

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

For me, when you say "tocar em" you means touch, and just "tocar" means "to palpate, to fumble". If you say "ela toca o cachorro da cozinha" you mean "she whips the dog out of the kitchen"

May 1, 2013

harebasil

what's the difference between minhas and meu? plural vs singular?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

every word in portuguese has gender masculine/feminine. So, s possessive has to agree with that gender, also in number - singular/plural. masculin: meu (meus - plural), feminine: minha (minhas - plural). meu carro, meus carros, minhancasa, minhas casas.

October 10, 2013

brownandsticky

Paul, perhaps you can clear up why it asks for 'nas', instead of 'as'? I was certain 'ela toca as minhas roupas' would be right. Is it simply that a verb ending -a cannot be followed by 'a' or 'as'?

December 26, 2013

Paulenrique

it is more common to use "tocar em" instead of just "tocar". em + as = nas. Then yu have tocar nas roupas.

December 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.