1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She touches my clothes."

"She touches my clothes."

Translation:Ela toca minhas roupas.

May 1, 2013

12 Comments


DavidHanni

Clothes is roupa in other answers, so why is it all of a sudden plural here?


GScottOliver

From different exercises and discussions, I have gathered that roupas (pl.) is a bunch of clothes in general, like what's hanging in your closet, and roupa (s.) is one set of clothes that you would wear. That's why we need roupa limpa, clean clothes to wear, but she is touching minhas roupas na minha mala.


kcmurphy

What is wrong with "ela toca a minha roupa"?


RomaRRio

clothes - it's plural


Mesmorino

It wouldn't accept "as minhas roupas" either


JCMcGee

You but the word clothes is kinda irregilar...in that my clothes = minha roupa....well, that's what we were taught last sentence.


riodemuelheim

when do i need "toca + em"?


Paulenrique

For me, when you say "tocar em" you means touch, and just "tocar" means "to palpate, to fumble". If you say "ela toca o cachorro da cozinha" you mean "she whips the dog out of the kitchen"


harebasil

what's the difference between minhas and meu? plural vs singular?


Paulenrique

every word in portuguese has gender masculine/feminine. So, s possessive has to agree with that gender, also in number - singular/plural. masculin: meu (meus - plural), feminine: minha (minhas - plural). meu carro, meus carros, minhancasa, minhas casas.


brownandsticky

Paul, perhaps you can clear up why it asks for 'nas', instead of 'as'? I was certain 'ela toca as minhas roupas' would be right. Is it simply that a verb ending -a cannot be followed by 'a' or 'as'?


Paulenrique

it is more common to use "tocar em" instead of just "tocar". em + as = nas. Then yu have tocar nas roupas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.