1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a laptop."

"There is a laptop."

Translation:هُناك لاب توب.

February 23, 2020

2 Comments


MichaelR.D4

Can هناك be at the end of the sentence? That answer isn't being accepted.


Soenix

no, it can't come at the end of the sentence with only these two words. So "لابتوب هناك" is wrong. A linguistically acceptable alternative would be "يوجد لابتوب هناك", which has the same meaning but with a verb at the beginning instead of a name. Another acceptable alternative is "اللابتوب هناك", meaning " the laptop is there" as a nominal sentence should begin with a definite word or equivalent.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.