1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seòras agus Iain."

"Seòras agus Iain."

Translation:George and Iain.

February 23, 2020

6 Comments


Justus76

Is there a logic behind learning how to say "George and Ian" - a phrase I am highly unlikely to ever use in conversation - when I haven't yet learned to ask where the restroom is?


joannejoanne12

We can only make sentences with words we've already taught, therefore you'll have to learn lots of basic and seemingly irrelevant vocabulary in the beginning so as to provide us with enough building blocks later on in the course to teach the more complicated stuff. We can't just start off with complicated phrases - we have to work our way up to them :)


Justus76

You all do a great job and I’m grateful to have the opportunity to learn this language in the first place. Let me rephrase my comment: I’m no expert in language education but speaking for myself I’d love to have more common nouns and fewer given names in the early lessons. Thanks for the opportunity to give some feedback.


joannejoanne12

No bother! Part of the reason for introducing so many names early on is so that we can teach the vocative case early on with set phrases such as 'How are you, [name]?' and so on. Since Gaelic names have different ways of adapting in the vocative, it made the most sense for us to teach them all at once, instead of having to revisit the vocative case throughout the tree every time we introduced a new name. Off the top of my head, I think there are about five or six different patterns that names follow in the vocative case - we may as well teach them all at once :)


Justus76

Makes sense! (And shows what I know about language education ;)


joannejoanne12

It was a valid question, and one I'm glad you asked, as it helps other learners too!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.