"Muito se tem pensado sobre essas regiões."

Translation:There has been much thought about those regions.

May 1, 2013

17 Comments


carolynshoe

So this is a passive construction? What's the function of "se" here?

May 1, 2013

J.Peezy

From what I know about Spanish, this is a passive construction, but it hasn't been introduced yet.

June 5, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I also am wondering about the "se"?

June 1, 2013

peduzzi

I'm native and I don't really remember what rule dictates the function of "se" in this sentence. I think that "se" compensates the absence of a subject... But this is a very common expression in Portuguese. Other examples, for clarify this:

"A lot has been done for a safer life" (Muito se tem feito para uma vida mais segura) "A lot has been said about technology" (Muito se tem falado sobre tecnologia)

June 9, 2013

Danmoller

Thinking about it, looks like it replaces "tem sido".

Muito tem sido pensado = muito se tem pensado

Muito tem sido falado = muito se tem falado

In both cases, the subject is "muito", and it seems to be another form of building passive voice sentences.

January 1, 2014

antlane

I think muito is not the subject, it is an adverb. We call this se "índice da indeterminação do sujeito: Eles falam muito sobre estas regiões ( subject: eles). Falam muito sobre estas regiões (s: undetermined); Fala-se muito sobre estas regiões: subj. und.) Tem-se falado muito: subj. und. ( cf. Falam mal de você por aí > Fala-se mal de você > Muito se tem falado de você...Quem tem falado muito?) Thinking about, I now see: it is not passive voice, tem falado has a unknown subject, active)

May 9, 2016

Danmoller

Hmmm...It confuses me....

When I think about this alternative sentence, I actually believe it's a subject:

  • Fala-se muito desta região
  • Falam-se muitas coisas desta região

I think it's a case of grammar ambiguity... (does that exist?)

May 9, 2016

Danmoller

Muito is an adverb. No way it could get an article.

And if it were a noun, "the lot"?

July 4, 2017

standelf

@Danmoller (edited out since I couldn't reply directly)

July 4, 2017

standelf

You've piqued my curiosity. But, wouldn't it be: "Fala-se o muito desta região" if "muito" were used as a noun?

@Danmoller edited (since I couldn't reply directly): If muito is an adverb (which it is here, modifying the verb falar) then it can't be the subject.

July 4, 2017

pnehls

thanks for the examples, I guess we'll just have to remember it, there's really no easy to figure the above sentence out without some help. Thank you!

August 29, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks!

June 9, 2013

duofus

What is the exact translation of "tem sido" ? I do not remember having learned it .

April 20, 2014

Danmoller

Have been, but in a continous/repeated sense.

May 9, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

I listened about a dozen times to that audio, thinking what the hell is hajoys?

May 24, 2014

emeyr

This is a very awkward English sentence. I think that "there" functions as the dummy subject and the real subject is "those regions".

Those regions have been much discussed/much talked about. (in less stilted English): Those regions have been discussed a lot.

August 22, 2017

reno300

So no rule for 'se' here?

November 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.