1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Erde"

"Die Erde"

Translation:The earth

May 1, 2013

68 Comments


yaliyev

Is there any connection between Erdbeere and Erde?


kyky

Well, "Erde" means "earth", "soil" or "ground" ("Der Pullover liegt auf/an der Erde" - "The pullover is lying on the floor). So the "Erdbeere" is a berry growing on the ground/soil.


Danmoller

And it indeed does.


theguy07

u helped make duolingo?


Danmoller

I'm a forum moderator and a course contributor for English-Portuguese and German-Portuguese.

I help organizing and fixing the course content, but I haven't created any of the courses.


theguy07

well still, you did do a part in FIXING duolingo and thats almost as important as making the real thing


NUyUX

why did u use "der" in front of "Erde" instead of "die"


mz147

Because of german cases. 'die Erde' in Dativ becomes 'der Erde'. It will be covered in the future lessons, so stay tuned!


oqughuchi

Similarly, peanut (known as 'groundnut', too, since it grows underground) is Erdnuss


arisplus

Further even, in Austrian dialect they call potatoes "Erdäpfel"


RafaRiff

Oh, pomme de terre.


chaered

And "aardappel" in Dutch.


hojatmohse

Interesting, exactly like Persian,


cgrunchj

Which would be earth apple.


AylaMarkkula

Similar in Swedish: earth, soil = jord, and strawberry = jordgubbe (literally "ground [old] man"). :)


jswr1974

I was wondering the same.


saltedpotatoes

No. Erdbeere is strawberry, which refers to a fruit, and Erde is means earth, soil, etc. The words look the same, but mean very different.


[deactivated user]

    In arabic .. The Earth is " Al Ard " " الأرض " ... Which is very similar to " Die Erde " I find that really interesting


    [deactivated user]

      Also ארץ (eretz) in Hebrew and art in Maltese!


Mahdihosse14

      In persian we say ,zamin,<زمین>


nawelzaatout

      yeh, i noticed that too


yaliyev

      German, Arabic and English are in the same group of Indo-European languages and therefore it is not a surprise that many words are similar.


oqughuchi

      No, Arabic is an Afro-Asiatic language, it has no genetic relation to English or German.


yaliyev

      You are right, excuse me. I can not believe I believed this nonsense until now.


qoppaphi

      For the record, there is a very hypothetical language family called Nostratic, which includes both Indo-European and Afro-Asiatic as branches; under this hypothesis, "earth" and "’ard" ARE cognates.


      [deactivated user]

        But it's too far-fetched and controversial.


AnaSrsh

        So, "Erde" can also be used to talk about the world and also planet earth? Which one is more common? "Erde" or "Welt"?


kyky

        Erde can be ground, soil, earth or world in the sense that the world is the planet. It depends on the context.


AnaSrsh

        How would you say "the planet earth"? "die Planeten Erde"?


kyky

        "der Planet Erde"


GertjanNL

        Welt is comparable to world.


EkezEtomer

        Technically this would be 'earth'


siuskitman

        It didn't accept 'earth' without 'the' for me, you are saying it should have?


luxpsycho

        Yes it should have! :) Didn't for me either


Phil57582

        This is intetesting. Non-capitalised 'earth' means dirt or soil. The planet on which we live is 'Earth' (proper noun) or 'the earth' (noun). I wonder if 'Earth' would have been an accepted translation of 'Die Erde'.


germanwannabee

        why did duo say the dirt was wrong?


tyem10

        Haha because he wanted us to know the connect of Erde with Erdbeere


BJOxp5

        Why does Duo accept "nature" as a translation for "die Natur" and not accept "earth" for "die Erde"?


yopeople

        because it can also mean soil.


Retvis.Ig

        Der Welt = The World, und Die Erde = The earth, stimmt nicht?


Retvis.Ig

        I truly Believe that ''the ground'' is ''Der Boden''!


chaered

        or Grund (in some shades of meaning)


Worldy09

        So my use would be Erdey09? Cool :)


Ninjakitty11

        This is where the quenya word "arda" comes from. It means region


Enrique183286

        Why wouldn't Welt work?


DavidtheEpic

        I totally guessed forest because I am a Hungarian speaker and Hungarian has lots of German loan words and i thought erde->erdő but I guess earth makes more sense


FiorenzaFelice

        how do you say Earth in german ( the planet ) ?


bobfromdublin

        Mr Mumble is hard to understand!


Arzt.Ahmed

        Erde auf arabisch ist Ard


IanisDonic

        its intresting how in rusian romanina english and german the word soil also dubles down as planet


Kizuna22

        Does this include both earth as soil and the planet earth or is there a difference?


Guy427892

        Why when it says "Die Natur" it's 'Nature',but when it's "Die Erde" then it's 'THE Earth'?


sea-mist

        The sound was not working at all for this question.


Steve32837

        Can we get this text to speech software to mumble a little more? It's not quite artificial and inaudible enough.


mizinamo

        Can we get this text to speech software to mumble a little more? It's not quite artificial and inaudible enough.

        No, sorry. I don't think there are any user-serviceable parts inside.


bangkit_yudha

        Why do the first three of question this exercise show 'Die Erde' with capitalized D but the rest dont?


ThuTaHtet

        Why not "das Erde"?


AllandraRose

        Because "earth" is a female noun. Have a look at the Female-sign at the beginning of the wikipedia-article. https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erde

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.