1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It can also happen to us."

"It can also happen to us."

Translation:Può succedere anche a noi.

May 1, 2013

23 Comments


Blomeley

Why can't we use "ci" in this case, rather than "a noi"?

thanks


f.formica
Mod

Well, "ci" is clitic so the pronoun is kind of "hidden", and it becomes impossible to modify it with an adjective or an adverb. The problem in this case is that "also" doesn't really have to be close to what it refers, so it's hard to tell if the conveyed meaning is that "it can happen too" or "to us too"; but I'd say it's the latter, and duolingo seems to agree. "Anche a noi" means "to us too", while "it can happen too" would make the sentence "può anche succederci", which seems odd out of context.


Bread_Heads

But couldn't you accomplish the same thing by saying "Anche ci può succedere."?


f.formica
Mod

Well, to quote the Collins a clitic is a word "incapable of being stressed" (http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/clitic); "ci può" is pronounced like "cipuò", i.e. there is no way to stress the "us" part. That's why you need the extended form for it :)

"Anche ci può" is an uncommon word order, but not unused (although judging by a quick online search mostly brought in by the rhetorical "ma anche" that a certain political figure abundantly used): the stress is on the "a" and on the "ò". It brings into focus the "anche" part.


LynnSerafi

Why was I marked wrong for putting "anche" at the beginning of the sentence? The rest of the sentence is correct.


LynnSerafi

I asked this question 2 years ago. Since then, I have learned the that the correct order is to put the adverb after the verb. I believe when it is at the beginning of the sentence, it changes the meaning to "even", not "also" ("it can even happen"...or at least I think that is correct). If it were before "a noi", it would put the stress on "noi" and mean "even to us". Also, a very useful phrase I've learned since then is "Anche se" (lit: "even if", which we might also translate as "even though").


sutermk

I tried this as well: anche può succedere a noi. The suggested correction was: può pure succedere a noi, and then here in the comments section the "correct" one is: può succedere anche a noi. It seems to me that they all say the same thing, is that right? Maybe each one stresses different parts and I just don't have a feel for it.


dcounts

I wrote, "Può anche succedere a noi." It was accepted. Still having some trouble with the word order.


Neil151806

How do we know that it's 'it'? I put 'lo' at the beginning and it was marked as incorrect.


xyphax

It is the subject, already covered by:
può = it can


Neil151806

Thanks; but would it be different if it was 'he' or 'she' (not that that would make much sense)?


xyphax

Yep, you have the right of it.

she / he / it can also sing to us
può cantare anche per noi

I put it because my cat sings when I play the piano, so the sentence seems quite correct to me.


Marie_Mir

"si può succedere anche a noi" - why is it wrong?


Babboryan

Same question from me.


Bojana245070

what does capitare mean in this context? - Può capitare anche a noi.


JaneHender10

I got it wrong and was told the correct answer is ciò può anche succedereci, which seems to me to be using grammar I haven’t yet learned.


PennyMannel

Since the hints under "It" say l', lo, la, I assumed it needed something for 'it'. So is the hint wrong?


alexandra121555

I wrote: Anche può succedere a noi. Why does this word order not work?


Phillip780217

Puo succederelo anche a noi. I included the lo for it. Why is the it missing in the DL answer?


Dahai69790

"Può succedere a noi anche."


Neofelis4

Lo può succedere anche a noi - marked as wrong... Why?


Angie738538

È può anche succedere a noi

???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.