1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo dealbh math!"

"Seo dealbh math!"

Translation:This is a good picture!

February 23, 2020

11 Comments


Katyalexlove

Why not "this picture is good"?


FionaNicCoinnich

That's exactly what I just tried too. For me, that it the hardest thing about the Gaidhlìg, how the sentencing is always back to front and and inside out.


kotiteollisuus

Tha mi a' cluinntinn Seall! Dealbh math!


Don550357

I wrote “this picture is good”. The essence of the meaning is there but is it wrong because of the missing “a” in the English translation or because there is another way to say “this picture”


joannejoanne12

There is a difference:

  • Seo dealbh math. > This is a good picture.
  • Tha an dealbh seo math. > This picture is good.

Don550357

Thanks. I’m a long way understanding how that sentence structure works though!


Feech3

Thanks for this...it's slowly sinking in


IainFergus10

Once again sounds wrong shell ( seall) instead of So ( seo) does ma heid in!


teuchy5

Does dealbh mean picture as in a painting or picture as in photo...or can it mean both?


Alison920660

It feels like this Gaelic sentence is missing a verb somehow... "Seo" means both "this" and "this is" I guess?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.