"I am not so childish."

Translation:Eu não sou tão infantil.

May 1, 2013

8 Comments


chicca63

Can I use criancice instead of infantil?

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

No, at least not in this sentence. It would be better "eu não sou tão criança" or 'infantil'. Criancice is related to a situation, not to a person. 'Que criancice' - "what a childish"/"what childishness". "'Criancice' isnt an adjective, but 'criança' and 'infantil' may work as adjectives....

May 1, 2013

TerraZe

"que criancice" would be "what childishness" (I think).

April 15, 2014

uchual

How about acriançado? It's in the dropdown list...

June 20, 2019

Paulenrique

This adjective is also right, but it is hardly ever used.

June 20, 2019

liofla

Couldn't "não estou tão infantil" work too in some contexts?

May 7, 2018

GordonMilw

I thought that too. If you are childish, that behaviour is not necessarily permanent so I would have thought 'estou' to be OK.

December 2, 2018

Equilibrio8

I wondering about this, too. I chose sou, because if I'm making this statement, I want the person hearing it to think of it as the immutable truth.

...but it ain't necessarily so.

April 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.