"Io non pulisco tutto il palazzo."

Translation:I do not clean the whole palace.

May 1, 2013

13 Comments


siebolt

Every time "palazzo" is translated with "palace" which is quite okay. But it ignores the fact that an apartment building is also called "palazzo".

May 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Palazzo works for many types of buildings, office building, courthouse, so you can always write 'building' and be correct :)

May 1, 2013

siebolt

Thank you for the reply. Both Italian and English are not my native language, so I am not always sure.

May 1, 2013

Meyshe

The most common usage of "palazzo" in contemporary Italian is for house, not a palace--somebody is being too literal/literary here.

June 22, 2013

alan.strohm

It's a good point, but if there was a palace, and you didn't clean it, how would you say it? I wish duolingo had a way of indicating more common vs less common but still correct translations.

July 6, 2013

italiaoo

Yes, that's a good idea! Marking a good translation with "good" or "authentic" and an acceptable one as "acceptable".

... but maybe it is too fine grained for now. I think in the Italian-English training database there are still many things of a rougher nature to be cleaned up and smoothened before anyone should spend the time going over the sentences grading the quality of translations.

November 12, 2013

lamosca.24

Wouldn't it be correct to translate it as: I don't clean up the whole palace. I might be wrong but i'm not sure. I'm not a native english speaker.

October 4, 2013

Lloydo3000

Clean up = tidy up. It's more like putting toys away or washing the dishes. Whereas cleaning is vacuuming, mopping, etc.

October 27, 2013

Quazar

Why isn't " I don't clean everything in the palace" accepted?

June 19, 2013

alan.strohm

I'm guessing that would be "tutto nel palazzo". The difference is between cleaning the building itself and the things in the building (although the former probably includes the latter).

July 6, 2013

PennRolfs

Why wouldn't "I am not cleaning the whole building." work?

July 12, 2013

johnrush

PR, you are correct: "pulisco" in native English means "I clean; I do clean; I am cleaning."

December 1, 2013

banay

cos we didn't learn present tense yet

November 19, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.