1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non pulisco tutto il pala…

"Io non pulisco tutto il palazzo."

Translation:I do not clean the whole palace.

May 1, 2013

13 Comments


siebolt

Every time "palazzo" is translated with "palace" which is quite okay. But it ignores the fact that an apartment building is also called "palazzo".


mukkapazza

Palazzo works for many types of buildings, office building, courthouse, so you can always write 'building' and be correct :)


siebolt

Thank you for the reply. Both Italian and English are not my native language, so I am not always sure.


Meyshe

The most common usage of "palazzo" in contemporary Italian is for house, not a palace--somebody is being too literal/literary here.


alan.st

It's a good point, but if there was a palace, and you didn't clean it, how would you say it? I wish duolingo had a way of indicating more common vs less common but still correct translations.


italiaoo

Yes, that's a good idea! Marking a good translation with "good" or "authentic" and an acceptable one as "acceptable".

... but maybe it is too fine grained for now. I think in the Italian-English training database there are still many things of a rougher nature to be cleaned up and smoothened before anyone should spend the time going over the sentences grading the quality of translations.


lamosca.24

Wouldn't it be correct to translate it as: I don't clean up the whole palace. I might be wrong but i'm not sure. I'm not a native english speaker.


Lloydo3000

Clean up = tidy up. It's more like putting toys away or washing the dishes. Whereas cleaning is vacuuming, mopping, etc.


Quazar

Why isn't " I don't clean everything in the palace" accepted?


alan.st

I'm guessing that would be "tutto nel palazzo". The difference is between cleaning the building itself and the things in the building (although the former probably includes the latter).


PennRolfs

Why wouldn't "I am not cleaning the whole building." work?


johnrush

PR, you are correct: "pulisco" in native English means "I clean; I do clean; I am cleaning."


banay

cos we didn't learn present tense yet

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.