1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "One can always find time."

"One can always find time."

Translation:Si può sempre trovare del tempo.

May 1, 2013

20 Comments


DarienGS

Why is "si" needed? It's the time you're finding, not yourself.


baklavah

At least in spanish, using any verb in the third person reflexive form conjugates it for the general case, which in this excersize applies to the subject "One". This appears to work in Italian, too. As two examples:

Qui, si mangia molto cibo = Here, people eat a lot of food & Come si dice... = How does one say...


alan.strohm

I think si means "one" here. Otherwise, maybe it sounds too much like "he/she can always find time"?


dosadnizub

Its passive form - time can always be found


MikeFenger

DL's translation suggests "trovare DEL tempo", which would mean "SOME time."


hschaffer

Why couldn't it be puo trovarsi (marked wrong)?


ofred19

Doubtless you have already figured the answer out, or else are no longer around, but for other people:

the -si cannot be appended to trovare because it doesn't go with trovare. At a literal level what is being conveyed here is "it is able to be found", and the si is being used to make "potere" impersonal. si può = "it is able/possible".

Trovarsi = "to meet" or "to happen", so to say "può trovarsi" changes both the meanings of potere (making it active) and trovare (making it reflexive), with the final, literal meaning of "può trovarsi" being "he is able to meet"


Margaret_S

I think you cannot add the pronoun on the end when it is a reflexive verb.


maz1269

no, you can, in the infinitive


duoitaliano

Duolingo is often very picky about translations and I chose only "Si può sempre trovare tempo" which was one of two correct answers according to Duolingo. The other correct answer was "Si può sempre trovare del tempo".

Wouldn't the correct translations be as follows?

Si può sempre trovare del tempo = One can always find some time

Si può sempre trovare tempo = One can always find time


ToddDowty

I've got exact same question. Anyone out there able to shed some light?


ClassiDuo

The answer to "Chi ha tempo di pensare?"


temporalthings

I wrote "Sempre si può trovare tempo" and was marked wrong. Is my word order unnatural or is this a fault of duolingo?


diego_d

I think that "trovare tempo" sounds unnatural without the article "il": "Sempre si può trovare il tempo" is one of the correct solutions.


Karmaria

If you write "Uno puo sempre trovare tempo" it'll be accepted


vonchrupek

Unfortunately "il tempo" is not accepted (20.06.2020)


italiaoo

"di tempo" doesn't work? "Si puo sempre trovare di tempo."

?


dosadnizub

Si sempre trova tempo - this would be wrong?


staffordgillette

Ora is used this way often .


Kaysar777

Why puo and not posso?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.