"One can always find time."

Translation:Si può sempre trovare del tempo.

May 1, 2013

15 Comments


DarienGS

Why is "si" needed? It's the time you're finding, not yourself.

June 6, 2013

baklavah

At least in spanish, using any verb in the third person reflexive form conjugates it for the general case, which in this excersize applies to the subject "One". This appears to work in Italian, too. As two examples:

Qui, si mangia molto cibo = Here, people eat a lot of food & Come si dice... = How does one say...

February 28, 2014

alan.strohm

I think si means "one" here. Otherwise, maybe it sounds too much like "he/she can always find time"?

July 16, 2013

dosadnizub

Its passive form - time can always be found

September 10, 2015

MikeFenger

DL's translation suggests "trovare DEL tempo", which would mean "SOME time."

February 9, 2014

hschaffer

Why couldn't it be puo trovarsi (marked wrong)?

April 18, 2014

ofred19

Doubtless you have already figured the answer out, or else are no longer around, but for other people:

the -si cannot be appended to trovare because it doesn't go with trovare. At a literal level what is being conveyed here is "it is able to be found", and the si is being used to make "potere" impersonal. si può = "it is able/possible".

Trovarsi = "to meet" or "to happen", so to say "può trovarsi" changes both the meanings of potere (making it active) and trovare (making it reflexive), with the final, literal meaning of "può trovarsi" being "he is able to meet"

April 24, 2018

Margaret_S

I think you cannot add the pronoun on the end when it is a reflexive verb.

January 23, 2017

duoitaliano

Duolingo is often very picky about translations and I chose only "Si può sempre trovare tempo" which was one of two correct answers according to Duolingo. The other correct answer was "Si può sempre trovare del tempo".

Wouldn't the correct translations be as follows?

Si può sempre trovare del tempo = One can always find some time

Si può sempre trovare tempo = One can always find time

July 28, 2016

temporalthings

I wrote "Sempre si può trovare tempo" and was marked wrong. Is my word order unnatural or is this a fault of duolingo?

May 1, 2013

diego_d

I think that "trovare tempo" sounds unnatural without the article "il": "Sempre si può trovare il tempo" is one of the correct solutions.

May 18, 2013

Karmaria

If you write "Uno puo sempre trovare tempo" it'll be accepted

April 26, 2014

italiaoo

"di tempo" doesn't work? "Si puo sempre trovare di tempo."

?

December 10, 2013

dosadnizub

Si sempre trova tempo - this would be wrong?

September 10, 2015

Owlspotting

The answer to "Chi ha tempo di pensare?"

August 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.