"One can always find time."

Translation:Si può sempre trovare del tempo.

May 1, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarienGS

Why is "si" needed? It's the time you're finding, not yourself.


baklavah

At least in spanish, using any verb in the third person reflexive form conjugates it for the general case, which in this excersize applies to the subject "One". This appears to work in Italian, too. As two examples:

Qui, si mangia molto cibo = Here, people eat a lot of food & Come si dice... = How does one say...


alan.st

I think si means "one" here. Otherwise, maybe it sounds too much like "he/she can always find time"?


dosadnizub

Its passive form - time can always be found


MikeFen

DL's translation suggests "trovare DEL tempo", which would mean "SOME time."


duoitaliano

Duolingo is often very picky about translations and I chose only "Si può sempre trovare tempo" which was one of two correct answers according to Duolingo. The other correct answer was "Si può sempre trovare del tempo".

Wouldn't the correct translations be as follows?

Si può sempre trovare del tempo = One can always find some time

Si può sempre trovare tempo = One can always find time


ToddDowty

I've got exact same question. Anyone out there able to shed some light?


Alex53251

i used "uno" puo sempre... and it accepted it


ClassiDuo

The answer to "Chi ha tempo di pensare?"


HLSESQ

Why couldn't it be puo trovarsi (marked wrong)?


sophie_schlau

Doubtless you have already figured the answer out, or else are no longer around, but for other people:

the -si cannot be appended to trovare because it doesn't go with trovare. At a literal level what is being conveyed here is "it is able to be found", and the si is being used to make "potere" impersonal. si può = "it is able/possible".

Trovarsi = "to meet" or "to happen", so to say "può trovarsi" changes both the meanings of potere (making it active) and trovare (making it reflexive), with the final, literal meaning of "può trovarsi" being "he is able to meet"


Margaret_S

I think you cannot add the pronoun on the end when it is a reflexive verb.


maz1269

no, you can, in the infinitive


dosadnizub

Si sempre trova tempo - this would be wrong?


temporalthings

I wrote "Sempre si può trovare tempo" and was marked wrong. Is my word order unnatural or is this a fault of duolingo?


diego_d

I think that "trovare tempo" sounds unnatural without the article "il": "Sempre si può trovare il tempo" is one of the correct solutions.


vonchrupek

Unfortunately "il tempo" is not accepted (20.06.2020)


Karmaria

If you write "Uno puo sempre trovare tempo" it'll be accepted


italiaoo

"di tempo" doesn't work? "Si puo sempre trovare di tempo."

?


staffordgillette

Ora is used this way often .


Abdelaziz0102

Does the adverb of time always come after the verb in Italian or are exceptions?


Kaysar777

Why puo and not posso?


Folgore42

Third person is most applicable - one/ you can always find time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.