1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, Elizabeth."

"Good afternoon, Elizabeth."

Translation:Feasgar math Ealasaid.

February 23, 2020

3 Comments


BhauliyaMoss

Why is it sometimes math and sometimes mhath?


silmeth

Read the lessons’ tips and notes (you can find it in the web version Duolingo, unfortunately not in the mobile app, but you can also always access them on this website: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd). What you see here is a consonant mutation, a phenomenon typical in modern Celtic languages, it is caused by several things (like gender of the attributed noun, some prepositions, grammatical cases…), it’s explained in the notes.


Connor758158

Other questions allow the English name to be used instead, IE. Isabel instead of Iseabail. Any particular reason this one doesn't?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.