1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You sing and dance."

"You sing and dance."

Translation:Cantatis et saltatis.

February 24, 2020

7 Comments


SanDigital

Why can't you say "cantas et saltatis"?

I'm trying to make one for the singular you, not the plural you. The hover hints only gave "saltatis"... is there a "saltis(?)" conjugation?


Moopish

The second person present indicative singular would be saltas.

Both verbs are first conjugation which means the ending -as is used for second person singular and -atis for second person plural.


SanDigital

Thank you!
That's what I thought, but for some reason, the "saltas" option isn't coming up in my hover hints.


SongPlayz

why isn't Tu cantatis et saltatis accepted


Moopish

tu is the singular you. You can use cantas and saltas with tu.

cantatis and saltatis are plural you forms.


svaca19

So is saltas/saltatis a cognate with the Spanish saltar?


Moopish

Spanish saltar comes from Latin saltare

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.