1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is my daughter and this…

"This is my daughter and this is her neighbor Rosa."

Translation:هٰذِهِ بِنْتي وَهٰذِهِ جارَتها روزا.

February 24, 2020

4 Comments


RyanLeBlan16

Whats up? Question again regarding suffixes.

The fem. poss. suffix "haa" when pronounced here sounds like

"Zhara TOO ha"

Is the "oo" typixally pronounces or is it a full stop sounding more like

"Zharat ha"


Away54

RyanLeBlan16,

جارتُها : "jaaratuhaa"

The "oo" is pronounced, at least, in the nominative case of Standard.


Adam764453

Another issue here with correct answer not being accepted. (Again, my only conclusion is the full-stop/period at the end of the sentence.) My rejected answer: ه‘ذه بنتي و ه‘ذه جارتها روزا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.