1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bye just now, Fergus."

"Bye just now, Fergus."

Translation:Tìoraidh an-dràsta, Fhearghais.

February 24, 2020

5 Comments


GreumachTo

So BFMP initial consonants take lenition in the vocative? .... Where did the "a" go?


silmeth

Every lenitable consonant is lenited in vocative. See how Fhearghais is pronounced as if it were written earghais (lenited F disappears completely in speech), so it’s the same case as vocative of a word starting with a vowel (athair father!, eich horse!, Anna Anna!, etc.) – the vocative a is unstressed and gets devoured by the following vowel. ;-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.