1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The neighbor is a weird neig…

"The neighbor is a weird neighbor."

Translation:اَلْجار جار غَريب.

February 24, 2020

6 Comments


lladheenas

I thought Al-jar meant tall


Soenix

no, Aljar doesn't relate in meaning to "tall".


AniOhevYayin

Speaking of weird, I just realized that the name of the irritating character Jar-Jar Binks (Star Wars) has to do with the Arabic word جار


Away54

AniOhevYayin, good assumption! But, if we look into Naboo, it seems that the homeworld is close to some Hindu related themes. So, it is highly possible that the Arabic word جار has nothing to do with its naming but is inspired by the backward of a Sanskrit word "Raj" which means "king". Also, it is said that the Gungan(ians) say all the things backward, ie. Raj = Jar. Some fans said (not me).


AniOhevYayin

Ok. That makes sense. :)


FatihVergillius

Shouldn't it be 'aj-jar'?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.