1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Arrête de me regarder comme …

"Arrête de me regarder comme ça."

Translation:Stop looking at me like that.

May 1, 2013

8 Comments


Lucas_chow

Arrête de me regarder comme ça, doge.


dmunson98

Why is "de" used here?


TheLigerian

Because the same way a verb like "want" in english needs "to" when you put an infinitive right after it (I want TO [+inf.]), in French the verb "arrêter" needs "de" as well (J'arrête DE [+inf.])

N.B.- and as well well, there's no need for "to" when you say "I want something" and no need for "de" when you say "J'arrête quelque chose"


frinnbozzee

stuttering stanley


ogc2015

do not agree


Dev4ughn

Could this sentence also translate to "Stop to look at me like that"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.