1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau und das Kind spieleā€¦

"Die Frau und das Kind spielen."

Translation:The woman and the child are playing.

July 11, 2014

7 Comments


LampyrIDAe1

When your realize you need to improve your English to learn German with Duolingo...


jama236322

I cannot hear the "l" in "spielen". I listened several times before guessing "spehen".


Tridhos

the guy being used to say these phrases is terrible to understand


1010101A

"the woman and the child plays" isnt accepted, is this wrong?


CapnDoug

Yes, there is a plural subject "woman and child" so the plural verb "play" is needed. So it would need to be "The woman and the child play.", not plays.


pradyot21

Can 'spielen' be used for playing musical instruments too?


Tzupy

The slow speed says "Die frau und der mann laufen" :|

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.