1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne lisez pas cette phrase."

"Ne lisez pas cette phrase."

Translation:Do not read that sentence.

May 1, 2013

11 Comments


mcibej

The second self-referential one I've come across :) Nice.


Avistew

Actually, since it's "that", not "this", my interpretation is of a teacher telling a student: "Okay, read the text out loud, but don't read that sentence" (pointing out to a sentence from the text).


m.tastic

«ce» can mean "that" or "this".


cjmeyer96

La phrase au-dessous est vraie

La phrase au-dessus est fausse


ArpsTnd

Why not ci-dess(o)us?


nathanhnash

Ne pensez pas à un elephant


Daleswords

I put, "Don't read this phrase." Rejected even though phrase and sentence are both in the tool-tip suggestions. In English they have different meanings. Does Cette Phrase refer to both or just sentence?


Agonisti

Yeah, I would like to know this as well, since my translation with "phrase" was rejected too.


Roody-Roo
  • The sentence = La phrase

  • The phrase = La locution, l'expression

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/phrase


carolekolb

I did read this sentence! I'm such a rebel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started