1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not from Inverness."

"I am not from Inverness."

Translation:Chan eil mi à Inbhir Nis.

February 24, 2020

14 Comments


omigo

Is there any connection between "Nis" here and "a-nis" ? Just curious!


Sandra908885

Nis is the river Ness, Inverness means "Mouth of the (River) Ness". The same Ness as Loch Ness ...


omigo

Thanks Sandra... I should really have thought of that, but I missed it!


JamieLawto1

Irish guy here. I got this right but my first instinct was to put "mi" at the end. (As in Chan eil à Inbhir Nis mi) Would that work in Gaelic? (In Irish, I would say Ní as Corcaigh mé)


AChisholmH

I think you will find that the mi should follow chan eil. It just doesn't sound right otherwise.


Deio251646

No, it is not using the IS of the copula, whether negative or not. So forget Irish constructions around the copula: Is ás Corcaigh mé. Ní ás Baile Atha Cliath mé....agus araile. It is using Tha (think tá without the fada and with lenition) and the negative is Cha also found in Gaedhlig Thír Chonnail from Old Irish nícon, Middle Ir ní co/ní cho, Irish with the exception of Uladh, kept and developed ní, whereas the Northern Gaedheal dropped ní lenited co and the vowel moved to 'a'. So Cha, so, using tá/tha ní/cha sentences it is always, verb first then subject. So in the negative sentence Chan eil mi ..... where ever you are not from. In short, don't think of Irish copula type sentences, use the normal verb 'is' tha/cha in this case and keep the subject by the verb: chan eil mi.... Sorry, for boring you, but I know where you are coming from on this, best of luck. Tá súil agam go dtuigeann tú liom/mé.


tj4234

You can say chan ann an Inbhir Nis a tha mi


Deio251646

Indeed, very common being a construction around a preposition, 'ann/in'.


Cyndi408482

Doesn't that mean, I am not from Inverness now?


Deio251646

No, it means I am not from the mouth of the river Nis, which is Ness in English. Easy mistake to make as a-nis and nis in Inbhir Nis do sound indentical, but one is a marker of time while the other is the name of a river and Loch, or, even a mythical creature!


Pete670519

When would you use "chan eil mise" instead of "chan eil mi"? I just want to know that the difference is


Deio251646

Emphasis and contrast and there are some constructions involving 'Is' and 'Cha' which are best looked at in situ. Chan eil mi trang a-nis. I am not busy now. Chan eil mise trang idir a-nis. !I! am not busy at all now! Chan e mise am prìomhaire /Cha mise am prìomhaire : I am not the primeminister.


robertdon27

I missed out (á) , feel like it should have been accepted and pointed out as a typo instead

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.