1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu et Corinna natare vultis."

"Tu et Corinna natare vultis."

Translation:You and Corinna want to swim.

February 24, 2020

7 Comments


JMcQ455870

I translated this as you wanted but why not volunt ?


G7dw2

It doesn't accept 'you and Corrina want to swim'then suggests that as the correct answer...have reported but can't get past this question .


DeadAccount.
  • Corinna, not Corrina :)

McGonnagle

with macron, Tū et Corinna natāre vultis.


ArielMedin948128

Yes, I agree since the subject is in the third person plural, so it should be "volunt." Maybe, it is this: "You want to swim, and Corinna?" Anyone?


Moopish

The subject is a mix of second and third person.

"When subjects are of different persons, the verb is usually in the 1st person rather than the 2nd, and in the 2nd rather than the 3rd." From http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/verbs-and-subjects


ArielMedin948128

Gratias tibi ago! Benigne facis!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.