1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Greas ort, Fhionnlaigh."

"Greas ort, Fhionnlaigh."

Translation:Hurry up, Finlay.

February 24, 2020

4 Comments


JoanneHedger

this is missin 'a' which according to the precious question is needed?


CatMcCat

The /Fhi/ combination makes a vowel sound, so the vocative particle "a" is not needed.


Rebekah417138

this "Fhionnlaigh" sounds like "yewl lie" - dreadful pronunciation. I don't know how ANYONE can get this one!


joannejoanne12

It's not a "dreadful pronunciation" - that's just how you to pronounce it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.