"Nós bebemos."

Translation:We drink.

July 11, 2014

11 Comments


Sianie36

I don't know how to get accents on my keyboard.

May 18, 2015

AtalinaDove

If you are on an Apple computer, you can hold down the letter you want the accent over. You can also type option + e for and then the letter you want under a ´ , and option + c for ç. Option + n then the letter you want to put under a ˜

January 24, 2016

thiago.sel

Question on Google, rs.

November 6, 2015

MargaretGiron11

Drink= bebemos Drink= bebe

July 11, 2014

YllenRodri

It depends on what pronoun you put in front of it. Like "I drink" = "Eu bebo", "you drink" = "Você bebe", "they drink" = "Eles/Elas bebem", "We drink" = "Nós bebemos".

July 23, 2015

PumpksSmas

Is this right? I'm really confused about these.

March 15, 2016

Davu

Yes, there is more information in the link mentioned in my reply above. To view the entire list of possible conjugations of "beber" see: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber (the "você"/"vocês" versions are identical to those used for "ele"/"eles").

March 15, 2016

Davu

The reason for the two versions is similar to the reason we use both (we) drink and (he) drinks in English, that is they are both different conjugations of the same verb. Perhaps this will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1524592

July 11, 2014

LuisValest

It say we drank as a right answer and the voice say "Nós bebemos".

If I am not wrong the right answer is Drink, in present.

April 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Nós bebemos = we drink/drank

April 23, 2018

2.0cracker

"Você" is the same as "tu"?

June 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.