1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "That restaurant is not that …

"That restaurant is not that big."

Translation:Aquele restaurante não é tão grande assim.

May 1, 2013

7 Comments


slearch

Does this sentence really need the "assim"?


Paulenrique

If you say just "não é tão grande" that would be "is not so big". As it was used 'that big' a good option is using "tão + adjective + assim". Ex: thats not THAT good = isso não é tão bom assim.


AdriaaNL

But "is not so big" means the same as "not that big"...


RodParker-

Why is 'Esse restaurante não é muito grande' marked wrong?


Leandro351514

We speak in distances. "Esse / Este" if you are close "Aquele" if you are far


XennialStar2001

aquele restaurante é não tão grande, "esse" should be accepted, how do i know if it something way far away from the speaker or not


Paulenrique

Aquele is also right here, but "é" comes after "não".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.