1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "That restaurant is not that …

"That restaurant is not that big."

Translation:Aquele restaurante não é tão grande assim.

May 1, 2013

10 Comments


slearch

Does this sentence really need the "assim"?


Paulenrique

If you say just "não é tão grande" that would be "is not so big". As it was used 'that big' a good option is using "tão + adjective + assim". Ex: thats not THAT good = isso não é tão bom assim.


AdriaaNL

But "is not so big" means the same as "not that big"...


frans209600

Agree with you. To me, there is no real difference in this context


XennialStar2001

aquele restaurante é não tão grande, "esse" should be accepted, how do i know if it something way far away from the speaker or not


Paulenrique

Aquele is also right here, but "é" comes after "não".


RodParker-

Why is 'Esse restaurante não é muito grande' marked wrong?


DenverLema1

Please ignore the previous response. As ... the context implies that this restaurant is neither closer than aquele, nor further than esse. So, both should be accepted without additional context.


yankiwi

Why is it not aquele restaurant não está tão grande assim? It is perception


DenverLema1

estar is more temporary; ser is more permanent. Estar is wrong when it comes to size, especially in this context. See the explanations above, your question has already been answered.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.