Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have called the police."

Translation:Ellos han llamado a la policía.

5 years ago

23 Comments


lluckylluke

This is not the 'personal a':

When llamar means 'to call' it is transitive and requires an object - and in this case the direct object will be introduced by 'a'.

Hence ....

Llama a la estacíon de bomberos.

But there is a bit of a grey area here because llamar when it means 'to telephone' (also to knock, ring etc) is intransitive that doesn't have direct object and therefore no 'a' is needed.

Hence ...

llama un taxi or llama a un taxi are both acceptable

  • Kiwi girl (forum)
3 years ago

redtide
redtide

Do you really need the personal 'a' in this answer?? It says that the solution is "Ellas han llamado a la policía", and that "Ellas han llamado la policía." is incorrect. I'm assuming that the speaker is not personally involved with the police....possible, but not something you would know from the context.

5 years ago

dougconnah

Is it really the "personal" a? Or is the "a" attached to "llamado" because the call is being made "to" the police? I'm not sure

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Llamar" normally takes that "a" because its object is almost always human, you can skip it if the object is not definitive.

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Apparently, you don't have to know the person(s) for the personal "a" to be required: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I left this message on the Spanish-to-English version of this sentence. Posting here in hopes of a response. Ellas le han llamado a la policía. That is how I translated it; my thought that the indirect object pronoun was not an option.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's correct, but it's recommended to use llamar as transitive when it means to call somebody by phone. It's been a year since you posted that comment so you probably know that by now.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Amigo Al, I am embarassed to say that I still have challenges with that grammar point--hace un año, también.

2 years ago

Purplenot_kevin

which one is correct

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Guardia" is also a word for police in some places. All three sentences given in Spanish are correct. DL appears to be wrong.

1 year ago

at2004
at2004

Why do you need the personal 'a' here? is the police "personal"?

5 years ago

lisajokc

I cannot move past this lesson!!

2 years ago

Tohabath

The sentence I got right before this one was "You have tried to live like them." XD

2 years ago

MitchellRi4

My answer is right, but I dont have a accent on my tablet. Help! Or.... Ayuda! Hahahaha

1 year ago

kingkensi1k

what???

1 year ago

tehranchi27

Reported an error long time ago but Duolingo hasn't corrected this system erro. Does not accept correct answer.

1 year ago

Herohtar

This is the first of this question type that actually had more than one correct translation in the options.

1 year ago

john454299

I tried all options but it tells me i am wrong

1 year ago

john454299

I

1 year ago

SteveKight

This tells me all are incorrect

1 year ago

KnutMartin5

why does not "Ella tienen llamado la policia" work? I mean I am guessing a native would understand it anyway but what is grammatically wrong with my sentence?

7 months ago

Ev0PbylQ
Ev0PbylQ

It gave me an error saying that "policia" was masculine - !!! It's feminine.

6 months ago

ChrisLT2

Me, too! I left out the a.

4 months ago