1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an staidhre ann an taigh…

"Tha an staidhre ann an taigh."

Translation:The staircase is in a house.

February 24, 2020

13 Comments


Coiseam

the 'tha' in the audio is genuinely inaudible


PhilipWhitaker

It would be anns an taigh for "in the house"?


silmeth

Yes, that’s correct. :)

But beware that generally anns an/a’ causes lenition (so eg. in the park is anns a’ phàirc), but not of dental consonants (D, N, T) – they resist lenition after the article, so in this case it is indeed anns an taigh.


PhilipWhitaker

I think whoever came up with the rules for Gaelic had had a little too much uisge-beatha!


PatriciaJH

You think Gaelic is bad, try English. Oh wait.


davidrobb8

"staircase" is not in normal use in Scotland "the stair /stairs is/ are steep", "take the stair/s"


TamaraMoff4

I'm a bit confused as to why it is "a house" and "the house" is wrong.


silmeth

Because taigh is a house and ann an is just in (actually in older language in was just an but it got doubled to ann an later and that’s most common modern form). Before the definite article ann an changes to anns so in the house would be anns an taigh, as mentioned in other comments in this thread.

That is often confusing learners, but it’s been already discussed multiple times in Duolingo forums (just go to discussion tab and write ann an, anns an in the discussions search bar) and you’ll find topic like this one or this one. Also, the Akerbeltz wiki has a good longer article on this: Ann an


TamaraMoff4

Thanks so much, I haven't got as far as anns an yet, I've only just got am/an down so was a bit muddled. Tapadh leat!


Donald451954

I had to have three goes at that because tha ... ann has means there is and ann an means in and it was not clear from what you have taught us so far which this one is. A confusing experience, not a learning experience


CaillaighSue

OH! OH! OH! I FINALLY got the pronounciation of "staidhre!" It has taken me weeks to get it right. I'm over here doing the happy-dance.


Jack438146

Just today I watched a documentary about Sterling Castle. Whisky was mentioned but it was referred to as "Aqua Vitae" which I believe to be Latin for water of life. During the reign of King James IV.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.