"Laamiga"

Translation:The friend

5 years ago

48 Comments


EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

What, "Really cool computer from Commodore back in the '80s and '90s" isn't acceptable?

3 years ago

sir_roops

Amiga 500+ #memories

1 year ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Is it not 'El amiga' like 'el agua' even though amiga is a feminine noun the 'la' and the 'a' at the start of amiga makes it harder to say. I've seen this rule implied elsewhere, so why does it not here?

3 years ago

Syzygy6

"Amiga" retains the "la" because the stress in amiga is on the i, rather than first a. "Agua" uses "el" because the stress is on the first a.

3 years ago

iZverev

Rules become complicated)

3 years ago

Alice_Martel

Once you start speaking fluently everything will And about the rules anymore because it'll become natural! I've actually started forgetting about the rules of punctuation (and other rules) so I will go back to my text book as to not forget entirely! And revision is always a good idea to help you get better!

1 year ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Gracias

3 years ago

girlpearl12

Thank you, that was very clear and helpful!

11 months ago

jack.george

i put female friend, WRONG!

4 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Same here. Actually I put, "the female friend" and it was marked incorrect. I've reported it as should anyone else who got it marked incorrect.

3 years ago

glazewg

Spanish is not English. "La amiga" translates to "the friend" in English. But, Spanish words quite often indicate gender. So, we know, in Spanish, that we are talking about a female friend. When we say "a friend" in English, we don't necessarily know that the friend mentioned is male or female (unless the friend happens to be present when being mentioned). Don't blame Spanish for our English inadequacy. :)

3 years ago

territech
territech

It has nothing to do with blaming anyone for anything. The purpose is to learn the language. When one says "la amiga" it informs the listener that the person is a friend and a female, presumably not a romantic friend. To convey the same information in English, one must say the female friend; otherwise less information is imparted. It should be accepted as correct translation. It still is not accepted, one year later, but it is an omission on the part of Duolingo that has nothing to do with the correctness of either language.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't think you'll ever win this battle. We all understand what you're saying, and many will even agree with you. However, it goes down a path that Duo is very unlikely to follow. Nearly every noun that describes a person can be gendered. Yet, no one is prepared to include that information in every translation. And to be consistently correct, along the lines you suggest, you would also have to call out the male (or possibly male+female for plurals) gender of every one of these gendered nouns.

That is, you would have to translate el presidente as the male president (because "the president" by itself doesn't convey all the information). I don't envision a groundswell of support for inserting clarifying gender information with every relevant translation.

11 months ago

zF7X1
zF7X1

I agree that 'female friend' should be one of the acceptable translations, as it is correct and sometimes used in English when clarification is needed. I may not always write that if translating a whole sentence, but when translating 'la amiga' it just seemed more precise. There can be a difference between translating for learning purposes and other purposes..

However, the point about 'male president', etc. is a good one. English doesn't usually indicate gender but we often have an unconscious bias, where the male gender is 'unmarked' so most people wouldn't see a need to include that information. But many people would probably write 'the female president' for 'la presidenta (or la presidente). It wouldn't be wrong, just unnecessary in most contexts. (Similar to how it's usually unnecessary to say 'male nurse', but people do..)

8 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

I take it that for el amigo you would put 'the male friend' then?

2 years ago

VladimirCo13
VladimirCo13

I just love it how English language poorly differentiates between male and female form.

3 years ago

dj63010

On the flip side I'd say I hate how Spanish differentiates between male and female when it is not necessary.

3 years ago

ThomasClarke9
ThomasClarke9

Vladimir you should be carefull with such statements....one day you might get bitten by some randomly passing Feminist lady! ;)

3 years ago

JoeCushing

it offers the ability to not differentiat, that Spanish doesn't.

1 year ago

Arrivederci561

So if its boys and girls together then for plural its amigos?

3 years ago

groomer2

the use of la amiga is feminine therefore it is a female friend or girl friend so perhaps not la novia but why is a girl friend wrong

2 years ago

territech
territech

la novia = girl friend. la amiga = friend who happens to be female

2 years ago

oussy

I think the friend should be correct not the female friend because I assume in English they mostly say friend which would apply for both genders

2 years ago

territech
territech

I think that both have to be accepted. It is definitely NOT wrong to write or say "female friend" when you want to convey that the relationship is not romantic, and you have to say something more than just friend to convey the same information that is conveyed by the Spanish word. So female friend should be accepted. Simply "friend" must also be accepted because it is common to use the word alone without revealing the gender of the person referenced. Regardless of the Duolingo program, both "female friend" and "friend" are correct translations. The former is more precise.

2 years ago

oussy

Thank you for the clarification

1 year ago

DianeLeBla3

Are you planning to fix all of the issues with the audio portion of this app? It has gotten worse of late and it most annoying.

1 year ago

raymondwor

English does not have a distinction between male and female friends, so 'female friend'or 'lady friend should be accepted, as should male friend for amigo

2 years ago

territech
territech

It still is not accepted. But yes it should be.

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Is "my friend" accepted?

2 years ago

ThUit
ThUit

why is "girlfriend" not one of the correct answers ?

2 years ago

territech
territech

it would be novia

2 years ago

abbyfarr94

maybe my ears are going bad, but the pronunciation sounded like "anilla" to me, which granted doesn't fit with the lesson, but I have never heard a "g" pronounced more like an "l" before

2 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

Agreed.

9 months ago

Dar320
Dar320

Agreed

9 months ago

crassjent

I put girlfriend wrong? Is not Amiga female

2 years ago

Kwetanachi

Since la novia is the girlfriend is el novio the boyfriend??

1 year ago

JoeCushing

Yes

1 year ago

AmazonGX

Amiga means GF and amigo means BF

1 year ago

ValentinaM24793

El amigo,la amiga...

1 year ago

YahNeNdgo

I keep putting "the friend" and it keeps saying wrong, it's "the friend"

1 year ago

Szabolcs78-

what about the American term 'homegirl'...

1 year ago

Jeffhunter17

Spanish beginning session: People. On speaker duolingo says "no tienes cultura" only possible correct answer is 'you no have culture' none of the other choices are even close. But you say its wrong setting up an endless loop with no way out. Im close to giving up on your program. Jeff Hunter.

1 year ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

There was no sound at all!

11 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

Why : "The girlfriend" is wrong? I am sure, that I am right.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The Spanish word for "girlfriend" is novia, which also implies a romantic relationship. An amiga is merely a friend who is female, but there is no suggestion of a romantic relationship with such a friend. I know that English speakers do sometimes use "girlfriend" to refer to a female friend without any romantic connection, but that is very colloquial.

More to the point, perhaps, I assume Duo wants us to recognize gendered nouns in Spanish without necessarily calling it out in our English translations, since English is not a gendered language. You will see some reasonable and healthy disagreement on that point. You may wish to read the comments and "up vote" to add your perspective.

8 months ago

theearpig
theearpig

Why is "The girlfriend" not accepted?

6 months ago

StevenTinc

There is a redundancy here. Amiga literally means friend feminine but the system doesn't accept "girlfriend." In common English usage "novia" and "amiga" can both be translated as "girlfriend."

5 months ago

Linda664367

I put "the girlfriend" and think it should be accepted. I have lots of "girlfriends", and they are not "novias".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.