Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La secadora"

Translation:The dryer

5 years ago

29 Comments


Cathy_Gates

I was told at a class in Mexico that secadora was dryer--for clothes and secadoro was hair dryer and the instructor said A for ropA and O for pelO was the easiest way to remember it.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's interesting, because the word 'secadoro' doesn't exist in the dictionary. It is either 'secador de pelo' or 'secadora'.

1 year ago

ulgane
ulgane

so is this only dryer as in 'hairdryer' or can it also refer to for example the dryer you use for your laundry?

5 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

yes, it can also refer to a clothes dryer / tumble dryer.

4 years ago

clayton139

Thanks !!

2 years ago

tzvipi
tzvipi

If you say secadora many time fast it sounds like the noise a dryer makes when it has clothing with buckles on them ;)

2 years ago

CornelioVi4

Nice one

6 months ago

cowocow

A way to remember secadora is this: Secadora looks like second and you wash you clothes first, them dry them second.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Doesn't "sec" mean dry when discussing wine? That might be a good memory tip.

1 year ago

book01

It should also be tumble dryer !

4 years ago

Scruffy_Bear

The pronunciation puzzles me a bit. My dictionary tells me it should be /seka'├░ora/, but it seems to me that the word here was pronounced /seka'dora/. How is the 'd' properly pronounced?

2 years ago

LogandelaC

It's very subtle. Think 10% 'th' and 90% 'd'. I believe shifting your tongue further down against the back of your teeth during the 'd' sound will have the effect.

2 years ago

alexisiop
alexisiop

In my Spanish 2 class, we referred to a blowdryer as "secador". Which is used more often?

1 year ago

sarah929444

I love this app

1 year ago

Lily395328

So secadora means dryer not clean?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

secar = to dry; limpiar = to clean

1 year ago

Dana694046

Not accepting the correct answer...

1 year ago

LizStace

Typo!!

10 months ago

analawholl

Is this feminine because women are expected to do housework?

9 months ago

AlvinCorea

hahahahahhahahahHH

9 months ago

rmcubed

Is drier not an alternative spelling to dryer?

5 years ago

Everro

Drier means more dry, dryer is an object that dries something else.

5 years ago

ejm_etherwork

Rats. I too typed "drier". I had no idea that it is no longer considered to be an acceptable spelling for the machine.

Excerpt from http://grammarist.com/usage/drier-dryer/

The words were once interchangeable. The distinction crept into the language through the 20th century and has only recently solidified. Some dictionaries still list the words as variants of each other, but the words are almost always kept separate in 21st-century publications.

4 years ago

amcb5

The question right before this one told me that secadora was wrong :( I'm confused

3 years ago

Suegell17

tumble dryer in UK

1 year ago

khalildf

you have a dryer but not a sofa or a bed

1 year ago

MajaTeddy

I made a face like that

1 year ago

Kitkat7happy

I once got locked in a dryer. Or was it a washer.

3 months ago