"Lasecadora"

Translation:The dryer

5 years ago

68 Comments


Cathy_Gates

I was told at a class in Mexico that secadora was dryer--for clothes and secadoro was hair dryer and the instructor said A for ropA and O for pelO was the easiest way to remember it.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's interesting, because the word 'secadoro' doesn't exist in the dictionary. It is either 'secador de pelo' or 'secadora'.

1 year ago

ulgane
ulgane

so is this only dryer as in 'hairdryer' or can it also refer to for example the dryer you use for your laundry?

5 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

yes, it can also refer to a clothes dryer / tumble dryer.

5 years ago

clayton139

Thanks !!

2 years ago

ntountouni
ntountouni

I'm confused :/

3 years ago

jjcollins12

dryer is the dryer you use for clothes not hair

2 years ago

kiraya04

Yes @Jonathan J. Collins. Dont put your hair in the dryer! Its only for clothes guys! :D

1 year ago

MaryMalon

I LIKE YOUR PROFILE PICTURE

2 years ago

Animecool

Cruddddd! I forgot "dryer"!

4 years ago

KhalonRodney

your bad

2 years ago

tzvipi
tzvipi

If you say secadora many time fast it sounds like the noise a dryer makes when it has clothing with buckles on them ;)

3 years ago

CornelioVi4

Nice one

10 months ago

SavannahGatts

You're right

2 years ago

cowocow

A way to remember secadora is this: Secadora looks like second and you wash you clothes first, them dry them second.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Doesn't "sec" mean dry when discussing wine? That might be a good memory tip.

1 year ago

book01

It should also be tumble dryer !

4 years ago

sarah929444

They probably do not want you to be so specific yet:)

1 year ago

Scruffy_Bear

The pronunciation puzzles me a bit. My dictionary tells me it should be /seka'ðora/, but it seems to me that the word here was pronounced /seka'dora/. How is the 'd' properly pronounced?

3 years ago

LogandelaC

It's very subtle. Think 10% 'th' and 90% 'd'. I believe shifting your tongue further down against the back of your teeth during the 'd' sound will have the effect.

2 years ago

alexisiop
alexisiop

In my Spanish 2 class, we referred to a blowdryer as "secador". Which is used more often?

2 years ago

sarah929444

I love this app

1 year ago

Lily395328

So secadora means dryer not clean?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

secar = to dry; limpiar = to clean

1 year ago

Dana694046

Not accepting the correct answer...

1 year ago

LizStace

Typo!!

1 year ago

analawholl

Is this feminine because women are expected to do housework?

1 year ago

AlvinCoreano

hahahahahhahahahHH

1 year ago

rmcubed

Is drier not an alternative spelling to dryer?

5 years ago

Everro

Drier means more dry, dryer is an object that dries something else.

5 years ago

ejm_etherwork

Rats. I too typed "drier". I had no idea that it is no longer considered to be an acceptable spelling for the machine.

Excerpt from http://grammarist.com/usage/drier-dryer/

The words were once interchangeable. The distinction crept into the language through the 20th century and has only recently solidified. Some dictionaries still list the words as variants of each other, but the words are almost always kept separate in 21st-century publications.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Above reference does show dryer or drier so either should do.

5 years ago

amcb5

The question right before this one told me that secadora was wrong :( I'm confused

4 years ago

Suegell17

tumble dryer in UK

2 years ago

khalildf

you have a dryer but not a sofa or a bed

1 year ago

MajaTeddy

I made a face like that

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

LA SECADORA ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Kitkat7happy

I once got locked in a dryer. Or was it a washer.

7 months ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

I've been seeing "un secador" in other sentences of this lesson. Is there any difference?

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I used el secador in a previous answer and it was correct so I am a bit confused, too!

3 years ago

Tobermory51.

La Secadora in Collins Spanish Dictionary is translated as tumble drier . Why was this marked incorrect ?

4 years ago

Manakette

I keep getting "Secadora" and "Sacerdota" mixed up.

Ugh.

3 years ago

deanmetry

i answered 'the drying machine' and got a wrong answer. any thoughts?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It isn't called a 'drying machine' in English, just a 'dryer'.

1 year ago

garrboysw

you have to TYPO in your answer what does TYPO mean?

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

typographical error

2 years ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Yo tengo secadora en mi lavadora

1 year ago

trock888

It didnt tell me what a secadora was before getting this, and i was like what is this alien word.

3 years ago

SebastiaanElen
SebastiaanElen

Why is the "c" pronounced as k and not as s?

3 years ago

AnneChernett

Because the next letter is an a. It would sound like k if the next letter was an o or a u. But when the next letter is an i or e, then c sounds like an s (unless you are talking like the king, doing the lispy Madrid thing, then it sounds like th.) If all this leaves you cold, try this . When I was teaching tiny English children to write I used Jolly Phonics which gives all the letters a story or personality. So i and e soften c in English too and we refered to them as shy i and magic e. E was quite a naughty letter and often broke the rules. It made friends with shy i and together they wrought havoc! (Reminds me of some of the children in my class :-))

3 years ago

SebastiaanElen
SebastiaanElen

Thanks for saying all this!

3 years ago

syhuckaby

why is this wrong if I say clothes dryer?

3 years ago

nmt1997

They may not want you to be quite so specific. In this case, they may just want the general term for "dryer."

3 years ago

garrboysw

I LUV YA (-_-)

3 years ago

KhalonRodney

Who here sometimes confuses washing machine and dryer in Spanish?

3 years ago

readergirl765

I thought it was the washing machine... :)

2 years ago

Chelaa13

I said this and it said I was wrong.

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

I thought "Drying fan" was the right translation, why is it wrong? We even borrowed the word "fan" into the Russian, time ago. Which is exactly for drier. Never hear a "drying machine".

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's not what is used in English. It's either a 'dryer', or maybe a 'tumble dryer', which is the phrase used for a clothes dryer in the UK.

1 year ago

BeebeeRose

I wrote dryer but it counted it wrong because I didn't write the dryer :O

2 years ago

ThomasDima2

I write the work correct

2 years ago

AidaBrown

Did it come to anyone the name Dora was in the sentence?

2 years ago

MissChiefious

Ive just reported hairdrier, it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

Nealbo

That's an incorrect spelling - it should be "hair dryer" or "hairdryer"

4 years ago

AnneChernett

I wrote hair dryer (2 words) and it said no it's hairdryer (1 word). I wouldn't know, I let my hair dry in the sun....

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I have a Penguin Spanish-English dictionary that is Internatonal standard and it spells D-R-I-E-R

4 years ago

SamanthaJa11190

Fuckfuckfuck

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.