1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Me visitatis."

"Me visitatis."

Translation:You visit me.

February 24, 2020

4 Comments


ImADunkleosteus

It sounds like Me Wisitapis


Kathy19946

Audio for the full sentence makes the E in Me sound like an E.

However, when I hover over the word "me" to see possible options, the audio makes the E in Me sounds more like an A.

Which is the correct pronounciation? Me(ee) or Ma(y)?

And yes, I have reported it for audio issues - although I wish I could explain why I'm reporting it


neko_sapiens

Does the recording say "vizitatis with a z, not s*? Is that a possible variation in Classical Latin, or did I hear it wrong?


ImADunkleosteus

Thats your explanation, they have some fine tuning to do with the male pronounciation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.