"It is water."

Translation:'S e uisge a th' ann.

February 24, 2020

5 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

What about "Tha e uisge"?


tj4234

No.

That would be describing something as water rather than identifying something as water.


PhilipWhitaker

So Tha e + adjective, but 'S e + noun + a th' ann? Tha e dearag it is red, but 'S e cat a th' ann it is a cat?


silmeth

Yes. In general you use the bi verb (tha, a bheil, bha, an robh, etc.) to describe someone’s and something’s whereabouts and attributes, the copula is to state what or who it is/they are.

  • tha with adjectives, prepositional phrases, adverbs,
  • constructions with is (is mise Calum, is e cat a th’ ann) with nouns and noun phrases.

tj4234

To put it simply, yes.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.