1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We teach many boys."

"We teach many boys."

Translation:Multos pueros docemus.

February 24, 2020

3 Comments


Christophi911505

I keep wanting to put, "Multos perros docemus?" for sum reason. Of course pueros almost sounds like the Spanish for dogs.


TheTioPapita

Is it the same to say "pueros" and "pueri"?


Moopish

No, they are different noun cases.

pueri is the nominative plural (can also be the vocative plural or genitive singular but won't explain those here) which is used as the subject of the sentence, the one doing the action. multi pueri docent -> many boys teach.

pueros is the accusative plural, often the direct object of the sentence; the one the action is being done to. multos pueros docent -> they teach many boys.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.