1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha cait sgoinneil ann an Ei…

"Tha cait sgoinneil ann an Eilean Mhanainn."

Translation:There are brilliant cats in the Isle of Man.

February 25, 2020

8 Comments


DavidPeter947226

in Scotland we normally say ' on the Isle of Man' or any other island, like 'on Mull' , 'on Lewis' etc.


Mirokha

'air Eilean Mhanainn'?


Donald451954

I am confused by what ann means here. Is it 'there are' or 'in', since it seems to mean either. Or does Tha mean 'there are' without needing ann?


Klankers

Perhaps a native could clarify, but is it wrong to say "Island" as opposed to "Isle"? I've always thought of the terms synonymously but I'm still learning about the geography.


DavidKnox19

They don't have tails though...


JohnEdding

That's why they're sgoinneil


William36729

yes - please learn normal British usage

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.