"È la mia unica speranza."

Translation:It is my only hope.

May 1, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Aiutami, Obi-Wan Kenobi, tu sei la mia unica speranza.

May 1, 2013

MDL421

You know, I never thought of it before, but Luke and Leia are very close to Lui e Lei.

June 2, 2013

TheGandalf

mente = soffiato

June 3, 2013

Beethoven.21

Exactly my thoughts!

July 11, 2013

Apprantice

I am afraid a different sentence as "She is my only hope." would be translated into Italian exactly in the same way. Is it possible to differ my suggestion from the one here in Italian?

June 5, 2013

TheGandalf

Yes, you could include a subject pronoun. "She" is "lei", so it could be "Lei e' la mia unica speranza."

June 5, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I have a question about the pronunciation of the z letter. Is it like "dz"? "esperandza"?

March 23, 2014

Rastacensa

Tem a pronúncia de "dz" e "tz", mas quando são duas, "zz". Como: pizza, ragazzo

March 23, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Ah, entendi... eu achei que a pronúncia fosse um "tz"inho mais fraco, graças a Deus que não xDD brigada

March 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.