1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È la mia unica speranza."

"È la mia unica speranza."

Translation:It is my only hope.

May 1, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Aiutami, Obi-Wan Kenobi, tu sei la mia unica speranza.


MDL421

You know, I never thought of it before, but Luke and Leia are very close to Lui e Lei.


TheGandalf

mente = soffiato


Beethoven.21

Exactly my thoughts!


Apprantice

I am afraid a different sentence as "She is my only hope." would be translated into Italian exactly in the same way. Is it possible to differ my suggestion from the one here in Italian?


TheGandalf

Yes, you could include a subject pronoun. "She" is "lei", so it could be "Lei e' la mia unica speranza."


GuerraAmanda

I have a question about the pronunciation of the z letter. Is it like "dz"? "esperandza"?


Rastacensa

Tem a pronúncia de "dz" e "tz", mas quando são duas, "zz". Como: pizza, ragazzo


GuerraAmanda

Ah, entendi... eu achei que a pronúncia fosse um "tz"inho mais fraco, graças a Deus que não xDD brigada

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.