1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui preferisce la primavera …

"Lui preferisce la primavera o l'autunno?"

Translation:Does he prefer spring or fall?

May 1, 2013

28 Comments


RyanBrowni

I put 'Does he prefer spring to autumn'.... Could this be considered correct?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I learned that "o" means "or."


CJ.Dennis

No, you're making an assumption that he prefers spring, and you are asking for confirmation or refutal. The response to your question is "Yes" or "No".

The original sentence merely asks which of the two he prefers. The response is either "Spring" or "Autumn".


jamesjiao

Finally a default translation that uses 'autumn' instead of 'fall'. :)


CJ.Dennis

Not for me. It's still giving me "fall" instead of "autumn".


fij1pe

Me too, i was marked wrong for autumn


fij1pe

Cancel that it was right using autumn. Id made a mistake at the start of sentence.


ElzaMariaG1

To me as well. Autumn was considered wrong!!!


Ian851611

i am fed up with american translations of Italian it is not fall it is autumn its not candies its sweeties its not cookies it is biscuits. for goodness sake announce it as Italian American course because it certainly not English


jamesjiao

If Duo doesn't accept your translation, report it. Venting is understandable but ultimately futile as I have found out myself.


derek.nicholson

In most of the world l'autunno is autumn only in the US is it fall Is this the american version of Duolingo or a world version


jamesjiao

Autumn is accepted across the board as far as I am aware. If not, report it.


positano

i can not hear the difference in the accent, stating if it is a question or not. maybe i have to go to Italy for learning:)


justlovemekay

No, I agree. The audio did not have the right inflection for a question.


Thoughtdiva

But you can pick it up from the phrasing. You would not say "He prefers spring or autumn" -he prefers one, not either spring or autumn.


Lloydo3000

If somebody said that to me, I'd presume they meant they preferred them over summer or winter.


formaggiamente

Me too, depending on the phonetic presentation. Unless I'm mistaken, replacing "o" with "oppure" would have clarified the either/or-meaning in Italian.


ErikFish2882

I am still so confused about when to use the definite article. For example, here we use it in Italian but not in the English translation. But when preferring carne or pesche (another example in this lesson), we don't use the definite article in either the Italian or the English. There are many other examples of this confusing situation.


Eclectic1234

To everyone commenting that "fall" is a vulgar Americanism, it was used interchangeably with "autumn" in England in the 17th century, when English speakers were first settling in America. Like a lot of other terms we think of as Americanisms, it fell out of favor in England -- in this case, sometime in the 19th century -- while remaining in use in America. Duolingo accepts both.


CatherineK153278

Am I right in thinking preferisce is when you are asking one person but if there was more than one person you would use preferisci?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Italian verbs conjugate or change endings for each kind of pronoun:

singular

  1. io preferisco I prefer

  2. tu preferisci you prefer

  3. lui/lei preferisce he/she prefers

plurals

  1. noi preferiamo we prefer

  2. voi preferite you prefer

  3. essi/esse/loro preferiscono they prefer

You can look a verb up on Wiktionary and then click on Conjugation, currently we are using the Indicative Present tense. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preferire


PolarBear667564

I thought fall was cadere in italian!


ali315208

It was wrong . He perefers is corect .not perefer . And its a question .so its better to say does he perefer .


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, sorry my mistake! The word autunno clearly does not translate a Autumn, but "Fall". It must be all the speaking English where I am going wrong.


CatherineK153278

    Hard to tell without context but if you put "a autumn" then it may be the "a" that was causing the issue as it isn't needed rather than word "autumn" which should have been accepted.


KKFusionKaran

    • Lui preferisce la primavera o l'autunno?
    • [ Does he prefer spring or fall? ]
    • [ Does he prefer spring or autumn? ]

    Accepted translations.

    :) KK
    ottobre 2019


DawnMason4

    Fall is not a word used in England to refer to autumn. I thought they had left the word off the list by mistake!


Daveeeeeee2

    I'm just upset that they don't accept "Does he prefer the spring or the fall" and only "Does he prefer spring or fall"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.