"Lui preferisce la primavera o l'autunno?"

Translation:Does he prefer spring or fall?

May 1, 2013

25 Comments


positano

i can not hear the difference in the accent, stating if it is a question or not. maybe i have to go to Italy for learning:)

May 1, 2013

justlovemekay

No, I agree. The audio did not have the right inflection for a question.

May 28, 2013

Thoughtdiva

But you can pick it up from the phrasing. You would not say "He prefers spring or autumn" -he prefers one, not either spring or autumn.

August 26, 2013

Lloydo3000

If somebody said that to me, I'd presume they meant they preferred them over summer or winter.

September 23, 2013

formaggiamente

Me too, depending on the phonetic presentation. Unless I'm mistaken, replacing "o" with "oppure" would have clarified the either/or-meaning in Italian.

November 27, 2013

RyanBrowni

I put 'Does he prefer spring to autumn'.... Could this be considered correct?

August 4, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I learned that "o" means "or."

August 10, 2014

CJ.Dennis

No, you're making an assumption that he prefers spring, and you are asking for confirmation or refutal. The response to your question is "Yes" or "No".

The original sentence merely asks which of the two he prefers. The response is either "Spring" or "Autumn".

April 26, 2018

jamesjiao

Finally a default translation that uses 'autumn' instead of 'fall'. :)

December 17, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Not for me. It's still giving me "fall" instead of "autumn".

April 26, 2018

fij1pe

Me too, i was marked wrong for autumn

September 29, 2018

fij1pe

Cancel that it was right using autumn. Id made a mistake at the start of sentence.

September 29, 2018

ErikFish2882

I am still so confused about when to use the definite article. For example, here we use it in Italian but not in the English translation. But when preferring carne or pesche (another example in this lesson), we don't use the definite article in either the Italian or the English. There are many other examples of this confusing situation.

July 17, 2018

Ian851611

i am fed up with american translations of Italian it is not fall it is autumn its not candies its sweeties its not cookies it is biscuits. for goodness sake announce it as Italian American course because it certainly not English

November 13, 2018

jamesjiao

If Duo doesn't accept your translation, report it. Venting is understandable but ultimately futile as I have found out myself.

November 13, 2018

CatherineK153278

Am I right in thinking preferisce is when you are asking one person but if there was more than one person you would use preferisci?

April 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Italian verbs conjugate or change endings for each kind of pronoun:

singular

  1. io preferisco I prefer

  2. tu preferisci you prefer

  3. lui/lei preferisce he/she prefers

plurals

  1. noi preferiamo we prefer

  2. voi preferite you prefer

  3. essi/esse/loro preferiscono they prefer

You can look a verb up on Wiktionary and then click on Conjugation, currently we are using the Indicative Present tense. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preferire

June 3, 2016

PolarBear667564

I thought fall was cadere in italian!

April 24, 2018

Paolo50744

I put autumn and they didn't accept it. This must be revised.

August 7, 2018

ngochung72

I write"autumn" and it should be correct as you write"fall".

December 31, 2018

ali315208

It was wrong . He perefers is corect .not perefer . And its a question .so its better to say does he perefer .

March 2, 2019

psapho1

In england we do not say fall we say autumn. My answer should not have been marked incorrect. It is time Duo lingo was aware of these differences.

March 12, 2019

peterhoyle1

l'autunno = the AUTUMN. Duolingo please use ENGLISH, not American

March 28, 2019

derek.nicholson

In most of the world l'autunno is autumn only in the US is it fall Is this the american version of Duolingo or a world version

April 9, 2019

jamesjiao

Autumn is accepted across the board as far as I am aware. If not, report it.

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.