"Il gatto della ragazza è bianco."

Translation:The girl's cat is white.

May 1, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeri123

Italian prepositions can be a struggle. I highly recommend a book called Practice Makes Perfect/Italian Pronouns and Prepositions by Daniela Gobetti, published by McGraw Hill ISBN# 978-0-07-175382-1. It's a workbook loaded with exercises you do in the book. Very useful and well formatted.


behnam263

I thought della is only using with the meaning "In"


mukkapazza

Della (di + la) has two main uses:

possessive This is similar to of the:

  • le scarpe della ragazza/the girl's shoes
  • la torta della donna/the woman's cake
  • il nome della madre/the mother's name

partitive A partitive is a word that indicates an indefinite amount, so you could think of it like some:

  • mangiamo della carne/we eat some meat
  • beviamo della birra/we drink some beer
  • abbiamo della pasta/we have some pasta

There are of course cases in which di or della could work for in (essere di buon umore/be in a good mood, tenere conto di qualcosa/keep something in mind) you will find that translating something like a preposition between any two languages will result in infinite options :)


ClassiDuo

It sounds like the literal/spatial "in" would be better conveyed by nel-, with di/del- used more for the uses expressed above?


ashlward

How come it's not "bianca" in this sentence?


ormone_anarchico

because the cat is a male subject.. you could use "bianca" for a female subject like "pearl" pearl is female subject,example : la perla è bianca the cat is a male subject,example : il gatto è bianco


endim1

La gatta è bianca.


JonathanLa941861

The girls' cat is white... Is incorrect because Doulingo has a limited knowledge of ENGLISH punctuation. The apostophy is in the posessive position...not the plural. #aggravated


gringoton

There are two similar sentences in this lesson. One is singular and one is plural. Both are possessive. This one is singular possessive.


icycloud42

No, because the last time I did this: girl's. it said that it was wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.