1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto della ragazza è bia…

"Il gatto della ragazza è bianco."

Translation:The girl's cat is white.

May 1, 2013

12 Comments


jeri123

Italian prepositions can be a struggle. I highly recommend a book called Practice Makes Perfect/Italian Pronouns and Prepositions by Daniela Gobetti, published by McGraw Hill ISBN# 978-0-07-175382-1. It's a workbook loaded with exercises you do in the book. Very useful and well formatted.


behnam263

I thought della is only using with the meaning "In"


mukkapazza

Della (di + la) has two main uses:

possessive This is similar to of the:

  • le scarpe della ragazza/the girl's shoes
  • la torta della donna/the woman's cake
  • il nome della madre/the mother's name

partitive A partitive is a word that indicates an indefinite amount, so you could think of it like some:

  • mangiamo della carne/we eat some meat
  • beviamo della birra/we drink some beer
  • abbiamo della pasta/we have some pasta

There are of course cases in which di or della could work for in (essere di buon umore/be in a good mood, tenere conto di qualcosa/keep something in mind) you will find that translating something like a preposition between any two languages will result in infinite options :)


AbdullahIsmile

Thank you very much for the clear and great explanation. Great job!


ClassiDuo

It sounds like the literal/spatial "in" would be better conveyed by nel-, with di/del- used more for the uses expressed above?


ashlward

How come it's not "bianca" in this sentence?


ormone_anarchico

because the cat is a male subject.. you could use "bianca" for a female subject like "pearl" pearl is female subject,example : la perla è bianca the cat is a male subject,example : il gatto è bianco


endim1

La gatta è bianca.


rors401

i thought della meant some? and that della would be the cat of/from the girl?


dwlievi13

The immediate responses to these translations tell me how filthy the mind becomes if not checked.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.