"Is it cheap?"

Translation:A bheil e saor?

February 25, 2020

6 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Why not A bheil i saor?


KeithMacBe

'An e ' not acceptable ?


Dan425655

the answer given as correct is not one of the optiona


Tracy961900

Why is there a switch from using i to e for it?


PhilipWhitaker

E is used when you are referring to masculine nouns and i is used for feminine nouns. Weather, for example, is a feminine noun, so i is used. Where you don't know what it refers to, either is acceptable.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.