Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only have Italian bread."

Translation:Sólo tengo pan italiano.

5 years ago

15 Comments


rzmhsi
rzmhsi

I believe solamente also works.

5 years ago

danisaidman
danisaidman

Agree 100%

5 years ago

paulus_germanus

Shouldn't 'únicamente' be accepted too?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, únicamente could work.

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

solamente works for me too

5 years ago

jhm0424
jhm0424

Why is solamente wrong?

5 years ago

MikeWeiss

Can I not put sólo at the end of the sentence for some reason?

4 years ago

RobMac
RobMacPlus

What about the definite article "el pan" instead of "pan" should it be added?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think with the verb "tener" you do not have to use the definite article. This understand has come out of a lot of forums here in Duo.

Tengo pan - I have bread

Tengo el pan - I have the bread

Tengo carro - I have a car

Tengo un carro - I have one car (not two, not four, but one car)

Tengo el carro - I have the car

4 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

Thanks! So now we should be able to compile all the cases in which there is an indefinite article and all the cases in which there isn't. What's the general rule here, apart from 'tener'?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

:) No idea.

4 years ago

RobMac
RobMacPlus

Thanks for attempting to explain it. If I come across an answer I'll post it.

4 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

God I can't wrap my head around it either. I've been shouting at my laptop several times, because it seems to change everytime...

4 years ago

issa22
issa22

does unico work?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think unico would be more of an adjective, so in this case, no. However únicamente or solamente I believe would work.

4 years ago