1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a flat."

"This is a flat."

Translation:Seo flat.

February 25, 2020

9 Comments


JohnEdding

How would you say This flat?


IreneSimmo

Why isnt it seo tha flat?


tj4234

Seo means "this is"


Stravaiger64

For one thing, the verb goes first, so it would have to be "tha seo flat", but this structure is only used with adjectives (tha seo fuar - this is cold), with nouns, as tj4234 says, the "is" is already implied in the "seo".


NattKullav1

Does "flat" here mean a level part of something or a kind of house?


Stravaiger64

What Americans call 'appartment'.


David633646

Это квартира

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.