1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben nichts gemeinsam."

"Wir haben nichts gemeinsam."

Translation:We have nothing in common.

May 1, 2013

48 Comments


sionekaka

we havent learned gemeinsam but it ask with speaker first time


twiztedfate

Gemeinsam was learned way back near the beginning in the adjectives category it's not new by this point


airdas

Maybe it has changed but it isn't listed in the adjectives category for me.


GRANDWULF

shouldn't it be "we have nothing common"? to say "nothing in common" wouldn't it be said "wir haben nichts im gemeinsam"?


idshanks

Watch out for this sort of thing: language often doesn't translate in such a neatly literal way. The translation of ‘to have nothing in common’ is ‘nichts gemeinsam haben’. Btw, I recommend dict.cc for checking out the translations of phrases like this.


Bill4866

I agree on using dict.cc. Google translate is a bit odd at times. It just translated gemainsam (German) as Kaprije (English). It does that from time to time. BTW, Kaprije is an island in the Adriatic.


ZalaProko

I know, I thought I had forgotten another word...


MourningMorgan

I sounded it out with the help of Google.de, very useful


yadwinder_gadari

So Duolingo also teaches cliche breakup lines eh !? :D


stevenhubbard

Can't believe it.. I actually guessed correctly how to spell Gemeinsam! Never heard the word before :)


twiztedfate

gemeinsam is first introduced way back in the adjectives section


FloridianKing

But what about Fruhstuck at Tiffany's?


LindaB_Duolingo

I think I remember the film .... :)


FisherLiz

"In common" is an English phrase that means "shared" - you couldn't use "together" in its place. But you can use "common" in this sense on its own, for example: "They shared a common cause".


Axzl

yeah, but i wrote "we don't share anything" and it was considered wrong haha


rodman911

Is 'We have nothing common.' correct?


Maximus89

I wrote that, and Duo said I've missed the word "in" (in common).


AZhekova

Yes.. In english the word common goes always with in.


idshanks

Not true - it depends on the context. For example, instead of saying "We have nothing in common", one could say that "We have no common interests".


mollymilstone

Except, one could mean "We have nothing common" in opposition to "We have nothing rare"


anirudhjon

I agree with idshanks..it's entirely dependent on the context. eg: "You have a common room" "There is nothing common (about it)" even without the "about it" the two statements make perfect sense


heinzgenrikh

I hope so... but it is just like a trap...


Olszas

Keinen Grund, um aus zu starten.


jmkfrommn

Why is there an s at the end of nicht?


heinzgenrikh

Nicht is an adverb ('Not') which gives the negation to the verb, noun or the adjective. Nichts is 'nothing', which is just a relative pronoun.


DianaBarsaly

we have nothing mutual where is the problem ?


erebus53

It is literal, but not a common expression or idiom. In English we would say "we having nothing in common", something like "we have no shared interests", or occasionally in cases of people who find it hard to communicate "we have no common ground" (to stand on/to start from). Now I have the song "Breakfast At Tiffany's" by Deep Blue Something stuck in my head.


RaviGarlapati

Why 'nichts' comes after wir haben?


ozgeakd

"We don't have anything together." It is accepted by Duo but I don't think it means the same with "We have nothing in common.",right?


MonicaF.M.P

please, german speakers, help! What is the difference between "gemeinsam" and "zusammen"? I have started long ago learning german, but I remmember "zusammen"" was the word we used for "together"...


Maru243108

As a native speaker, that was actually a suprisingly difficult question. I suppose that "gemeinsam" has a stronger focus on doing a thing together and simultaniously.

"Wir sind zusammen zur Schule gegangen" (We went to school together) -could be used even if you and the other person barely knew eachother and never really had a conversation. But "Wir sind gemeinsam zur schule gegangen" (Which I would also translate with "We went to school together") Implies that you and the other person referred to had some kind of relationship. Meaning you actually did something together not just simultaniously.

The "Gemeinsam" in the sentence above should on the other hand more thought of as in line with "die Gemeinsamkeit". Which is a noun for all of the things people have in common. You like apples? I like apples! Liking apples is our "Gemeinsamkeit".

You could try and think of it like this. Something we have in common is something we could enjoy together, something we could enjoy "gemeinsam", our "Gemeinsamkeit" I hope that made sense^^


HunterOwnbey0

The difference in Zusammen and Gemeinsam Zusammen means to do something with someone else. Gemeinsam is comparing yourself to someone else. This is how I understand it so feel free to correct me if I am wrong.


[deactivated user]

    If "Wir haben nichts" means "We have nothing", and "gemeinsam" means "together", why can this sentence not be translated, "Together we have nothing"?


Maru243108

    The "gemeinsam" in question is derived from the word "Gemeinsamkeit", which is a noun that describes things that people have in common. Lets say you are interested in trains and I am as well, interest in trains would be our "Gemeinsamkeit".


Sammi194197

    I am just wondering about the common pattern shared with words end with -sam... Anyone knows? <3


mizinamo

    Similar to English words with -some (lonesome, toothsome, wholesome, handsome, ...) -- the result is an adjective but it's not always predictable from the basic word what meaning the compound will have.


Necnom

    I often read in discussion that there are equivalents by changing the word orders. But if we change the order here: Gemeinsam haben wir nichts. Does it change the sense of the sentence ?


mizinamo

    Kind of. That sentence is at least ambiguous, and the meaning "We have nothing in common" is the less likely meaning -- it would be more likely to be interpreted as "Together, we have nothing."


prodigyvictus

    That's what she said.


Bingo8409

    Can you say "Wir haben nichts ähnlich"?


DouAiden

    "We have nothing in common." is something in common. But then again that makes the statement "We have nothing in common." false.


IanKiehn

    We dont share anything, wtf


kingkas

    How about: "We do not have togetherness"?


ionutz6

    i do not know about that but you can say" We have nothing together" and it will be considered right


twiztedfate

    Togetherness is a noun. Togetherness as in unity is "die Zusammengehörigkeit" and Togetherness as in a get-together is "das Beisammensein "

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.